KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transports d'approche

English translation: transport


16:58 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Exports
French term or phrase: transports d'approche
This document relates to the question of VAT exemption for the rental of freight wagons used in intra-Community transportation of goods for subsequent export to non-EU countries.

"...si les locations de wagons utilisés pour des transports d'approche à destination de ports où les containers sont chargés à bord des navires en partance vers des pays tiers à la CE peuvent bénéficier de cette exonération".

"...l'exonération... concerne les transports afférents aux expéditions directes de marchandises vers des pays tiers mais également certains transports d'approche tels que 'les transports de marchandises effectués à destination d'un port, d'un aéroport...'".

The term was discussed a few years ago here (http://tinyurl.com/3rphus) but I don't think any of the suggested answers apply in this case where it refers to transportation from the point of despatch to the port where the containers are transhipped. I've not found anything on the 'Net to back up "approach transport(ation)".

I'm considering "upstream transportation" and "initial transportation" and even "transportation to port" as work-rounds, but I'd be interested in knowing the term actually used (if any). Incoterm DAF (Delivery at frontier) refers to "arriving means of transport" but I have difficulty in fitting this into my context where it is referring to the actual transportation and not the means used.
David Goward
France
English translation:transport
Explanation:
it seems to me that in both of your examples you could ignore the "d'approche" bit and not do any harm to the meaning of the sentences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-07-07 15:07:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the feedback
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Later in the document, it did in fact appear that the term was being used rather loosely (almost in the sense of "local transport") both on exporting and importing. I therefore decided to drop it as you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transport
Graham macLachlan
4arriving means of transportxxxBourth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arriving means of transport


Explanation:
If it's good enough for Incoterms, it will have to be good enough for you, I fear!

It's not that difficult to work the term in, surely?

"...si les locations de wagons utilisés pour des transports d'approche à destination de ports ... ".
... wagons used AS arriving means of transport to ports ...

"...également certains transports d'approche tels que 'les transports de marchandises effectués à destination d'un port, d'un aéroport...
... also THE USE OF certain arriving means of transport FOR SUCH PURPOSES AS transport of goods carried to a port ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-03 17:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete "certain" above.

Use of other terms might discombobulate the reader used to these standardized terms!

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport


Explanation:
it seems to me that in both of your examples you could ignore the "d'approche" bit and not do any harm to the meaning of the sentences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-07-07 15:07:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the feedback

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Later in the document, it did in fact appear that the term was being used rather loosely (almost in the sense of "local transport") both on exporting and importing. I therefore decided to drop it as you suggested.