KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

territoires où se croisent les enjeux ferroviaires et du développement durable

English translation: areas where the interests of the railways and of sustainable development coincide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:territoires où se croisent les enjeux ferroviaires et du développement durable
English translation:areas where the interests of the railways and of sustainable development coincide
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:59 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: territoires où se croisent les enjeux ferroviaires et du développement durable
Marketing material for a railway company.

Pour l’aménagement concerté des territoires -
Par sa politique foncière, l'entreprise entend contribuer au développement des territoires urbains où se croisent les enjeux ferroviaires et du développement durable: valoriser le patrimoine et développer les produits locatifs de l’entreprise.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
areas where the interests of the railways and of sustainable development overlap
Explanation:
intersect/coincide

at the interface between

sare common ground

Boy, the number of times I have translated stuff like this in the past....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-04 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sHare common ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - this text sounds suspiciously like RFF. If so, go to their website, which is to a large extent in English - e.g. their annual reports, and a fair amount of the English is fine
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. I prefer "coincide" to overlap, for various reasons, including the ones suggested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3areas where the interests of the railways and of sustainable development overlapxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1(urban) territories where rail transport and sustainable development issues are intertwinedxxxEuqinimod
4territories where issues central to railways and sustainable development (come together)
Juliette Scott
3areas in which issues relating to rail transport and sustainable development coincide
Eutychus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas in which issues relating to rail transport and sustainable development coincide


Explanation:
suggestion

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areas where the interests of the railways and of sustainable development overlap


Explanation:
intersect/coincide

at the interface between

sare common ground

Boy, the number of times I have translated stuff like this in the past....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-04 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sHare common ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - this text sounds suspiciously like RFF. If so, go to their website, which is to a large extent in English - e.g. their annual reports, and a fair amount of the English is fine

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks. I prefer "coincide" to overlap, for various reasons, including the ones suggested

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
16 mins
  -> thx - my intention was to keep the sentence as simple as possible - this is marketing material: which means pompous in French, much less so in English - If I were doing the job, I would probably simplify still further

agree  xxxBourth: Assuming the two aspects are seen as complementary rather than antagonistic, in which case "overlap" might be less than ideal.
1 hr
  -> From inside knowledge I can tell you that they're talking about cases where it pays to sell off railway property. The mutual interests are that the buyers get good central plots & RFF fills its coffers to pay for more new HS lines

agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territories where issues central to railways and sustainable development (come together)


Language variant: or coincide

Explanation:
I would use territories in a marketing context, (or also in sustainable development) because it is VERY commonly used these days. Another point is that it makes it absolutely clear that geographical areas are meant and not areas as in fields or spheres of activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 11:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean, but I do see territories a lot in sales & marketing "speak".

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: If you read the extract in the body of my question, you will see that the phrase used is actually "territoires urbains" (I had to cut out "urbains" because it made the question too long), so this should help avoid confusion


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(urban) territories where rail transport and sustainable development issues are intertwined


Explanation:
proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA
35 mins