KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

teacute

English translation: teacute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teacute
English translation:teacute
Entered by: kashew

11:38 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: teacute
Une triangulation avec l'une des deux parties existe cute; teacute; pour ce type d'emballage...
Lovetranslation
Sweden
teacute
Explanation:
Came from English.
Same for "cute", I suppose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-06 14:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Beacute;reacute;teacute;.wma]
for sceptics to see on an English-only site:
www.fulldls.com
I've also seen it on French-language sites; so I am 100% sure there is no need to be translating either "cute" or "teacute".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-07 10:12:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One can also resort to using [... sic] in such cases - but you have to be sure the writer has boobed!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
One McVittie biscuit coming up for kashew! I was indeed very perplexed by these terms... but, according to the client, both terms are code - to be left as is. My thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tee
Graham macLachlan
4 -2teacute
kashew


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tee


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-07-07 08:32:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.starr.net/is/type/htmlcodes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-07-07 08:35:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it should be "té" but the browser hasn't converted the code into the accented letter, in this case "é": "teacute" in HTML should display as "té"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-07-07 08:38:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The only case I can think of where you would leave it as it is would be translating HTML code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-07-07 08:43:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

if you leave the code in you will be including French accents in your English text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-07-07 08:48:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think there's probably something missing between "existe" and "cute"

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Looks like hacked-up HTML to me. "é" is "é".
10 hrs
  -> indeed it is, perhaps Britt is translating code and hasn't realized?

neutral  kashew: I'm sure I should get the biscuit (McVitie)!
1 day2 hrs
  -> chocolate is the key in all this!

agree  Martin Cassell: absolutely. I can only see that this is 'damaged' HTML as Graham describes.
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
teacute


Explanation:
Came from English.
Same for "cute", I suppose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-06 14:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Beacute;reacute;teacute;.wma]
for sceptics to see on an English-only site:
www.fulldls.com
I've also seen it on French-language sites; so I am 100% sure there is no need to be translating either "cute" or "teacute".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-07 10:12:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One can also resort to using [... sic] in such cases - but you have to be sure the writer has boobed!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
One McVittie biscuit coming up for kashew! I was indeed very perplexed by these terms... but, according to the client, both terms are code - to be left as is. My thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene McClure: What does this mean in English then? I can't get any sensible sites by googling the term
2 hrs
  -> Cute is a PDF computer programme

disagree  Richard Benham: How could this possibly be it?//Huuhh??
7 hrs
  -> But you yourself acknowledge the HTML connection!?

disagree  Martin Cassell: pour moi, on aurait mécompris des fragments erronés -- l'«exemple» n'a rien à voir avec le domaine -- et quand le mot source n'est même pas un mot, comment est-ce qu'on peut l'ajouter au glossaire ?!!!!
1 day18 hrs
  -> It could save all the f.....g about next time round! IT IS A WORD, mate.