KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

une longère

English translation: long box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une longère
English translation:long box
Entered by: xxxBritt Susann

11:35 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: une longère
this term arises after "glacière" and before "pall box" in a list of containers/devices for transport. My tentative guess would be runner (as in a sliding device)....
Lovetranslation
Sweden
long box
Explanation:
?

"longère" is a long farmhouse in my experience
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you Graham!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Frecch farmhouse dating from the 19th century
SME
1 +1long box
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long box


Explanation:
?

"longère" is a long farmhouse in my experience

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thank you Graham!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Garner: I've seen it in British estate agents' windows as a long barn
33 mins
  -> I live in one! It's a long building which is half house and half barn (which most people convert into living space), thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frecch farmhouse dating from the 19th century


Explanation:
Architecture vernaculaire de la Francel (19e siecle). La "longère" a une pièce unique commune aux hommes et aux animaux



    Reference: http://wapedia.mobi/fr/Longère
SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kari Foster: Does not fit with the context given
18 hrs
  -> This is why I gave this definition. This is what a longere is. Please do advise other meaning as soon as you find out.