KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

opération escargot

English translation: go-slow


09:00 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: opération escargot
I know the translation from the Robert & Collins is "slow-down" or "go-slow." Does anyone have another suggestion more evocative of what this operation actually is, and what is intent is?

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:go-slow
Explanation:
probably many ways of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-08 09:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOTORISTS were today advised to avoid Merseyside and Cheshire’s motorway network because of a go-slow by HGV drivers.
www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/.../local-news/2008/06/14/hgv-truck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-08 09:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "go-slow convoy"

Last month, a similar go-slow convoy brought chaos to the motorways around Birmingham and Coventry. Monday's turnout by the protesting lorry drivers was not ...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4go-slow
Graham macLachlan
4 +2Operation Snail
David Goward
3 +3maybe a little rewrite is necessary? see examplexxxCMJ_Trans
5drivers' go-slowsaraja
4 -1snail operation
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snail operation


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-07-08 09:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theparliament.com/policy-focus/economic-affairs/e...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: Kévin, l'exemple est bien trouvé, mais l'expression figure comme une calque dans un passage traduit du Monde et ce, dans un journal dont le langage est très 'Euro-English' : pour moi, cette expression est peu 'native'
1 min
  -> ok

disagree  Richard Benham: This is not an idiomatic expression in English.
11 mins
  -> ok

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go-slow


Explanation:
probably many ways of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-08 09:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOTORISTS were today advised to avoid Merseyside and Cheshire’s motorway network because of a go-slow by HGV drivers.
www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/.../local-news/2008/06/14/hgv-truck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-08 09:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "go-slow convoy"

Last month, a similar go-slow convoy brought chaos to the motorways around Birmingham and Coventry. Monday's turnout by the protesting lorry drivers was not ...


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/2008/jun/14/oil
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Martin Cassell: Can also be expanded to "a go-slow protest" e.g. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/7438919.stm
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Shiner: Though depending on the purpose of the text, I might be tempted to leave it as it is - I certainly would for a journalistic piece.
7 mins
  -> yes, leaving in the French flavour might be of use, thanks

agree  Richard Benham: It's good with "convoy". Without, it suggests something workers might do in a factory. It could be left as it is (in quotes) for a UK audience, who would no doubt work out the intended sense.
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe a little rewrite is necessary? see example


Explanation:
Trucker protest over fuel snarls traffic in Spain – NewserTruck drivers block the border in Spain with France, Tuesday, June 10, 2008. Trucks moving at a snail's pace clogged highways leading to and from major ...
www.newser.com/article/D9179NA00.html


There are heaps of such articles in the UK and US press

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: In what they term their "operation escargot", French truckers are urging motorists to join them at a snail's pace to paralyse traffic on ring roads and city centres. http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/2008/jun/14/oil
2 mins

agree  Tony M: This is the solution most likely to lead to something natural-sounding in EN.
31 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: The example given is very natural
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operation Snail


Explanation:
When referring specifically to the protests in France, the English-language media have adopted this translation of the French term.

Otherwise "go-slow protest" as mentioned above.




    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE7DC1E30F...
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
24 mins
  -> Thanks, windblast!

agree  Felicite Robertson: I really like "Operation Snail"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Félicité.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drivers' go-slow


Explanation:
Manifestation des conducteurs de véhicules qui roulent lentement pour ralentir la circulation en guise de protestation

Example sentence(s):
  • Normally it's lorry drivers' go-slow, but it may apply also to taxi drivers or bus drivers
saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sheila Wilson
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Irene McClure, xxxCMJ_Trans