KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

barrage filtrant

English translation: road block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barrage filtrant
English translation:road block
Entered by: Ysabel812

09:21 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: barrage filtrant
Related to my last question...

Une série d'opérations escargot et de barrages filtrants ont provoqué d'importants bouchons lundi en France, à l'appel de la Fédération nationale des transports routiers...

Thanks!
Ysabel812
road block
Explanation:
I think I'd just call it a road block and be done with it. Even when the police set up road blocks after a robbery or breakout of a disease, etc., they are always "filtering" road blocks, even if the only person who doesn't get through is the criminal they are after.

I rather suspect that in France some "code" or other prohibits road blocks by anyone other than the appropriate authorities and that strikers get round this by calling it a "barrage filtrant".

It really doesn't matter what they do or don't let through, it's still a pain in the butt and it still causes traffic jams. Strikers who do it should be removed to a secluded spot, 10% of them filtered out and shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 12:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFRACTIONS AU CODE DE LA ROUTE, savoir DELITS DE :- conduite en état d'alcoolémie ou d'ivresse manifeste, - refus de se soumettre aux vérifications tendant à établir cet état, - délit de fuite, - refus d'obtempérer, obstacle à l'immobilisation du véhicule, refus de se soumettre aux vérifications prescrites concernant le véhicule ou le conducteur, - entrave à la circulation (par exemple, PARTICIPATION A UN BARRAGE ROUTIER),
http://www.strategie.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/volume-2-rapport-Bernad...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 12:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it appears calling it a "barrage filtrant" makes no difference:
Décidé en AG, un "BARRAGE FILTRANT" est mis en place à l’entrée du lycée avec des véhicules de collègues pour ralentir la circulation, permettre la distribution de tracts et la signature d’une pétition. La police intervient et relève les immatriculations des véhicules participant à l’opération dont le camping-car de notre collègue, Claude Rossignol, syndiqué à SUD-Education. Un procès verbal est établi : le collègue RISQUE 3 ANS DE RETRAIT DE PERMIS DE CONDUIRE pour "ENTRAVE A LA CIRCULATION".
http://www.sudeducation.org/article344.html?var_recherche=sn...

Which is as it should be. Pity it "isn't" more often!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un routier portugais de 52 ans, a été tué peu auparavant alors qu'il tentait d'arrêter un poids lourd à un BARRAGE FILTRANT près d'Alcanena à environ 100 km au nord de Lisbonne
http://www.lepoint.fr/actualites-monde/gazole-la-greve-des-r...

A Portuguese truck driver was killed near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, as he tried to stop a lorry at a ROAD BLOCK set up by truckers protesting against high ...
www.france24.com/en/20080610-trucker-killed-portugal-fuel-p...

A Portuguese driver was killed after he was hit by a truck as he manned a BARRICADE FILTERING TRAFFIC near Alcanena, north of Lisbon. ...
www.citizen.co.za/index/article.aspx?pDesc=1,1,22&type=top&...

A Portuguese driver was killed when he was hit by a truck at a BARRICADE near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, on Tuesday. Later, a truck driver in Spain was run ...
www.theage.com.au/world/two-killed-as-fuel-protests-intensi...

A Portuguese truck driver was killed while manning a STRIKERS' ROAD BLOCK on Tuesday as a global backlash over high fuel prices escalated on Tuesday ... accounts as to what had happened in Alcanena, north of Lisbon. ...
rawstory.com/news/afp/Portuguese_trucker_killed_as_global_06102008.html

Earlier, a Portuguese driver was killed near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, as he tried to stop a lorry at a ROAD BLOCK set up by the strikers, ...
www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,23845726-23109,00.html

This one's good :
A Portuguese stock handler was killed secure Alcanena, northern of Lisbon, owing to he below par to mark a lorry at a means lump allot up from one side to the ot truckers disagreeing antagonistic soaring nourishment prices, constabulary blunt Tuesday
http://tobaccotluenta.blogspot.com/2008/06/trucker-killed-at...

A Portuguese truck driver was killed near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, as he tried to stop a lorry at a ROAD BLOCK set up by truckers ...
www.silobreaker.com/DocumentReader.aspx?Item=5_867408128

Actually, analyzing it some more and having Googled "barrage FILTRANT + police" and "barrage ROUTIER + police", and despite the comment at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=288677, I get the feeling that:
barrage filtrant = strikers' roadblock
barrage routier = police/Army roadblock
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, thank you so much for your help here as well as all of the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1road blockxxxBourth
4selective roadblock
kashew
4barricade filtering traffic
Graham macLachlan
4 -1picket line
Sheila Wilson
3chicane
B D Finch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barricade filtering traffic


Explanation:
This is a solution but you can almost taste the translation:

A Portuguese driver was killed after he was hit by a truck as he manned a barricade filtering traffic near Alcanena, north of Lisbon. ...
current.com/topics/76012812_scary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-08 09:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it's been translated as "picket":

INTRO: Truck drivers protest in Frrance and Spain. ... by striking truckers after police cleared picket lines blocking highways during a fuel protest. ...
rtv.rtrlondon.co.uk/2008-06-16/18390988.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 09:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's "filter blockade":

The lorry drivers' "filter" blockades, which bar trucks but allow cars to pass ... But the truckers want a better hourly rate, a 50% increase in salary for ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/626862.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-08 09:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably the most natural solution:

BBC News | EUROPE | Chaos at French borders
Trucks filter traffic on a highway between France and Italy ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/597680.stm


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective roadblock


Language variant: partial roadblock

Explanation:
Letting some types of vehicles through (private ones)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road block


Explanation:
I think I'd just call it a road block and be done with it. Even when the police set up road blocks after a robbery or breakout of a disease, etc., they are always "filtering" road blocks, even if the only person who doesn't get through is the criminal they are after.

I rather suspect that in France some "code" or other prohibits road blocks by anyone other than the appropriate authorities and that strikers get round this by calling it a "barrage filtrant".

It really doesn't matter what they do or don't let through, it's still a pain in the butt and it still causes traffic jams. Strikers who do it should be removed to a secluded spot, 10% of them filtered out and shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 12:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFRACTIONS AU CODE DE LA ROUTE, savoir DELITS DE :- conduite en état d'alcoolémie ou d'ivresse manifeste, - refus de se soumettre aux vérifications tendant à établir cet état, - délit de fuite, - refus d'obtempérer, obstacle à l'immobilisation du véhicule, refus de se soumettre aux vérifications prescrites concernant le véhicule ou le conducteur, - entrave à la circulation (par exemple, PARTICIPATION A UN BARRAGE ROUTIER),
http://www.strategie.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/volume-2-rapport-Bernad...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 12:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it appears calling it a "barrage filtrant" makes no difference:
Décidé en AG, un "BARRAGE FILTRANT" est mis en place à l’entrée du lycée avec des véhicules de collègues pour ralentir la circulation, permettre la distribution de tracts et la signature d’une pétition. La police intervient et relève les immatriculations des véhicules participant à l’opération dont le camping-car de notre collègue, Claude Rossignol, syndiqué à SUD-Education. Un procès verbal est établi : le collègue RISQUE 3 ANS DE RETRAIT DE PERMIS DE CONDUIRE pour "ENTRAVE A LA CIRCULATION".
http://www.sudeducation.org/article344.html?var_recherche=sn...

Which is as it should be. Pity it "isn't" more often!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un routier portugais de 52 ans, a été tué peu auparavant alors qu'il tentait d'arrêter un poids lourd à un BARRAGE FILTRANT près d'Alcanena à environ 100 km au nord de Lisbonne
http://www.lepoint.fr/actualites-monde/gazole-la-greve-des-r...

A Portuguese truck driver was killed near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, as he tried to stop a lorry at a ROAD BLOCK set up by truckers protesting against high ...
www.france24.com/en/20080610-trucker-killed-portugal-fuel-p...

A Portuguese driver was killed after he was hit by a truck as he manned a BARRICADE FILTERING TRAFFIC near Alcanena, north of Lisbon. ...
www.citizen.co.za/index/article.aspx?pDesc=1,1,22&type=top&...

A Portuguese driver was killed when he was hit by a truck at a BARRICADE near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, on Tuesday. Later, a truck driver in Spain was run ...
www.theage.com.au/world/two-killed-as-fuel-protests-intensi...

A Portuguese truck driver was killed while manning a STRIKERS' ROAD BLOCK on Tuesday as a global backlash over high fuel prices escalated on Tuesday ... accounts as to what had happened in Alcanena, north of Lisbon. ...
rawstory.com/news/afp/Portuguese_trucker_killed_as_global_06102008.html

Earlier, a Portuguese driver was killed near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, as he tried to stop a lorry at a ROAD BLOCK set up by the strikers, ...
www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,23845726-23109,00.html

This one's good :
A Portuguese stock handler was killed secure Alcanena, northern of Lisbon, owing to he below par to mark a lorry at a means lump allot up from one side to the ot truckers disagreeing antagonistic soaring nourishment prices, constabulary blunt Tuesday
http://tobaccotluenta.blogspot.com/2008/06/trucker-killed-at...

A Portuguese truck driver was killed near Alcanena, north of Lisbon, as he tried to stop a lorry at a ROAD BLOCK set up by truckers ...
www.silobreaker.com/DocumentReader.aspx?Item=5_867408128

Actually, analyzing it some more and having Googled "barrage FILTRANT + police" and "barrage ROUTIER + police", and despite the comment at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=288677, I get the feeling that:
barrage filtrant = strikers' roadblock
barrage routier = police/Army roadblock

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Yes, thank you so much for your help here as well as all of the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tralamode: roadblock sounds right
2 days42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicane


Explanation:
TV news showed lorries being positioned diagonally across the carriageway in pairs, to form a chicane that let traffic through but only very slowly.

"There are two general types of chicanes. The single lane version requires road users travelling in one direction to give way to opposing traffic. ..."
www.brake.org.uk/index.php?p=320

"Chicanes are not suitable on high-speed roads and are not suitable for abnormal load routes." Unless, of course you want to make them into low-speed roads by parking your abnormal loads where they will have maximum effect.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
picket line


Explanation:
Of course, depending on how you word the rest of the sentence, you may need to specify that this is lorry drivers' or truck drivers' picket line.

All picket lines are there to deliver your message to the maximum number of people, and to try to discourage some from crossing the line (or by physically preventing them, if the police don't stop you). I don't see that these need a different expression or more explanation.

Googling for truck or lorry drivers and picket line gives many, many hits and at least the first 2 pages are entirely relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 15:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

European truck drivers mourn picket line deaths
- [ Traduire cette page ]
In Europe, strikes by thousands of truckers over soaring fuel prices have turned deadly.
feeds.bignewsnetwork.com/index.php?sid=369408

Two truck drivers die as fuel protests spread across Europe ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Two lorry drivers were killed on picket lines in Spain and Portugal on Tuesday ... a picket line outside a wholesale market in the southern city of Granada, ...
news.yahoo.com/s/afp/20080610/wl_afp/europeinflationprotestenergytransport

Truck Drivers Picket at Long Beach, Calif., Port.(Knight Ridder ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Truck drivers from a South Gate trucking company carried picket signs in front ... employed by LHB Trucking Inc. set up their picket line Friday morning at ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5553/is_200010/ai_n22487908

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: The lorry drivers weren't actually asking other drivers not to cross. A picket line (piquet de grève) is specifically to persuade workers to show solidarity and not to cross it.
22 mins
  -> I'm afraid I disagree entirely with your comment - they were definitely trying to stop other lorry drivers crossing




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxCMJ_Trans