KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

poids lourds peu bruyants

English translation: whisper trucks


11:53 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: poids lourds peu bruyants
This is a kind of "low-noise?" "noise-reduced?" truck running on natural gas...

No other context I'm afraid other than a fleet of 20 such trucks were purchased by a logistics company as part of a sustainable development initiative.

Thanks!

**I'd like to direct this question only to native English speakers**
Ysabel812
English translation:whisper trucks
Explanation:
Check it out at http://www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/roads/environment/research/cqvcf/n...

While "whisper concrete" has become a standard term for a type of road surfacing, "whisper truck" has not yet become widespread. But you can help it on its way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-08 12:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also "hush truck" :

Hush-truck? Lullaby lorry? A concept truck that can be switched into ‘whisper mode” is ideal for night deliveries; but the diesel-engine modifications are ...
www.ipenz.org.nz/ipenz/Publications/ezine/2002/Apr22.htm

I guess their drivers are hush truckies irrespective of their footwear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 12:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the NZ "lullaby lorry" reference refers back to a Daft Rucks innovation, which would be why most of the "whisper truck" references are on Dutch pages, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the link:
http://www.theengineer.co.uk/Articles/280508/DAF develops tr...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whisper trucksxxxBourth
4low-noise tractor and trailersMatthewLaSon
3 +1Low noise heavy-trucks
Gad Kohenov
4quiet truck/heavy-goods vehicle
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiet truck/heavy-goods vehicle


Explanation:
I don't think it is a "type" of truck

NATURAL GAS BRINGS QUIET REVOLUTION TO MATERIALS HANDLING
Within just a few minutes, a forklift operator can fuel the truck, ...
www.compair.com/dl.asp?section=press&file=CNG Forklift Truc... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-08 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through the use of alternative fuels such as natural gas, ... The APU can be switched off for quiet truck operation when desired. ...
www.aqmd.gov/hb/1997/97036a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 12:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A clean and quiet truck for our cities- • CNG Condor The CNG Condor uses clean and safe compressed natural gas(CNG). This new CNG Condor achieves a sharp ...
www.tokyo-motorshow.com/show/2000/ENGLISH/BOOTH_E/MAKER_E/n...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Low noise heavy-trucks


Explanation:
Center for Environmental Excellence by AASHTO - Environmental ...
For existing (in-use) medium and heavy trucks with a GVWR of more than 4525 ....
Low noise equipment is also often of better quality and durability. ...
environment.transportation.org/environmental_issues/construct_maint_prac/compendium/manual/4_8.aspx - 81k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson: THey mention "low noise lorries" in this EU paper: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/facts_2004/4_9_5_en.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks - lorry for the UK.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whisper trucks


Explanation:
Check it out at http://www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/roads/environment/research/cqvcf/n...

While "whisper concrete" has become a standard term for a type of road surfacing, "whisper truck" has not yet become widespread. But you can help it on its way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-08 12:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also "hush truck" :

Hush-truck? Lullaby lorry? A concept truck that can be switched into ‘whisper mode” is ideal for night deliveries; but the diesel-engine modifications are ...
www.ipenz.org.nz/ipenz/Publications/ezine/2002/Apr22.htm

I guess their drivers are hush truckies irrespective of their footwear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 12:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the NZ "lullaby lorry" reference refers back to a Daft Rucks innovation, which would be why most of the "whisper truck" references are on Dutch pages, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the link:
http://www.theengineer.co.uk/Articles/280508/DAF develops tr...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Bourth, with your kerfuffle-free carriage you are spoiling us!
34 mins
  -> Have Silentbloc, will travel ...

agree  Felicite Robertson: "hush truckies", that's great
1 hr

agree  kashew: Like it!
3 hrs
  -> Shhh ... they'll all want one.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-noise tractor and trailers


Explanation:
Hello,

poids lourds = tractor and trailers (not just "trucks")

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxCMJ_Trans, Richard Benham, writeaway