KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

le fret maritime et aérien depuis le nord de l'Angleterre vers l'Extrême Orient

English translation: sea and air freight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le fret maritime et aérien
English translation:sea and air freight
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

12:20 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: le fret maritime et aérien depuis le nord de l'Angleterre vers l'Extrême Orient
Having a little trouble with phrasing this succintly.

"Company X" a repris le groupe britannique Company, spécialisé dans le fret maritime et aérien depuis le nord de l'Angleterre vers l'Extrême Orient et le Moyen-Orient."

***I'd like to ask only Native English speakers to reply to this question. Thanks***
Ysabel812
sea and air freight from northern England to the Far East
Explanation:
Some people might prefer Northern with an *N* - or 'the North of England', but you was something succinct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 12:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, was --> want
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, mediamatrix! That does appear to be the best solution after all, just looking for some confirmation to make sure I didn't miss out on anything.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sea and air freight from northern England to the Far East
Robin Levey
4sea freight and air cargoxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea and air freight from northern England to the Far East


Language variant: UK native

Explanation:
Some people might prefer Northern with an *N* - or 'the North of England', but you was something succinct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 12:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, was --> want

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks, mediamatrix! That does appear to be the best solution after all, just looking for some confirmation to make sure I didn't miss out on anything.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
2 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea freight and air cargo


Explanation:
It makes no real difference but you might have liked to consider it as on option.

The Google statistics on this one are surprising:

sea freight - 677 kghits (far fewer than I might have expected)
sea cargo - 142 kghits (far more than " " " " )

air freight - 2,910 kghits
air cargo - 3,160 kghits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 13:58:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ships and trains carry freight, planes as often as / more than not carry cargo.

Lots of "cargo planes/jets", not a lot of "freight planes/jets", even if the older Brits amongst us might remember the Bristol Freighter.

The International AIR CARGO Association
TIACA is the only worldwide organization which brings together all the links of the air logistics chain.
www.tiaca.org/

AIR CARGO Week is the world's only weekly newspaper published for the AIRFREIGHT professional - the carriers, forwarders, agents and service providers that ...
www.aircargoweek.com/

Global AIR CARGO, courier, and OCEAN FREIGHT. Services, freight calculator, and shipping forms.
www.apx-air-cargo.com/

Air Canada Cargo's goal is to become a leading provider of AIR CARGO TRANSPORTATION in every market that we serve and we are dedicated to the highest ...
www.aircanada.com/cargo/en/

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Graham macLachlan, David Goward, writeaway