KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

canalisation drainée

English translation: Drainage Channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canalisation drainée
English translation:Drainage Channel
Entered by: irishpolyglot

09:16 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: canalisation drainée
This document discusses drainage on a train track; gas pipes run parallel to the track but considering "tension" is being used I'd be mistaken to use piping, so this may refer to something else... thanks for any input

Calcul de la tension Vc de la canalisation drainée au pied de la sous-station... (followed by V=IR etc. equations)
irishpolyglot
Ireland
Drainage Channel
Explanation:
I am not a native French speaker so I might have missed something. But from your description in English I think that Drainage channel migh fit in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-10 09:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is Draining channel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 09:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another option might be Draining tube (if a closed tube is used instead of a channel like structure to guide the excess שwater)
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with drainage channel ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drained conduit
kashew
3Drain (s) canalisation
Gad Kohenov
3Drainage Channel
Shai Navé


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drainage Channel


Explanation:
I am not a native French speaker so I might have missed something. But from your description in English I think that Drainage channel migh fit in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-10 09:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is Draining channel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 09:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another option might be Draining tube (if a closed tube is used instead of a channel like structure to guide the excess שwater)

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with drainage channel ;)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drain (s) canalisation


Explanation:
Could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-10 09:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catch water drain is another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drained conduit


Explanation:
!?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: By extension "canalisation" can be said of electrical conduit. Makes the most sense - of the little that makes sense to me here!
12 hrs