KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

grands generateurs de deplacements

English translation: destinations


17:08 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: grands generateurs de deplacements
- de determiner une infrastructure qui ameliore le niveau de desserte a tous les secteurs de la ville et aussi qui atteigne tous les grands generateurs de deplacements dans la capitale
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:destinations
Explanation:
Would seem to fit.

Admittedly an outbreak of anthrax or the announcement of an incoming SCUD missile might be a generator of movement also ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-25 17:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major, leading destinations, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2destinationsxxxBourth
5major generators of travel (demand)
B D Finch
4 +1traffic-generating locations
kashew
3 +2major traffic points
Emma Paulay
3high travel zones (in urban areas)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destinations


Explanation:
Would seem to fit.

Admittedly an outbreak of anthrax or the announcement of an incoming SCUD missile might be a generator of movement also ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-25 17:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major, leading destinations, etc.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Would you take the metro to get away from either of those threats? Retreating to the cave might be better.
12 mins

agree  kashew: A bit sparse! Why not add an adjective e.g. key destinations
1 hr
  -> I later added "major, leading". But am I expected to feed AND pre-digest?

neutral  Emma Paulay: Maybe it's just me (or the time of year), but 'destination' makes me think 'holiday'.
2 hrs
  -> When a taxi driver sez "Wheredyawannagoluv?" (station, museum, shopping mall, conf. centre, Auntie Lou's, business district ...) he's really asking 4 Ur destination, irrespective of whether you're on holiday or not.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: Might they not be the departure points too?
2 hrs
  -> For me, "générateur de déplacement" refers to the place people want to go to, not where they have to leave from.

neutral  MatthewLaSon: For me, "déplacements" means "coming and goings" (people leaving to and from). They are just high travel zones in urban area." I'm not sure sure, but I think that's what it means.
22 hrs
  -> Agree w. yr interpreta. out of context, but here we have "générateurs" (places) IN the city. The sun, sex & sea of Cuba's beaches R also "générateurs de déplacements" but R not in New York, whereas the Emp.State Bldg, Carnegie Hall R, & draw people 2 them

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major traffic points


Explanation:
The points which attract the most people - business districts, tourist areas, shopping centres etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 19:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hotspots' might work too. Or 'high traffic areas'


Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Especially "traffic hotspots"
2 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: That's exactly my understanding (high travel areas: people coming to and from). I'm not sure if high pedestrian traffic areas is included or not. That's why I kept it more general and said "high travel zones/areas
22 hrs
  -> Yes, it's 'areas attracting high traffic volumes'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic-generating locations


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major generators of travel (demand)


Explanation:
This is a standard term in urban planning.

"Land uses that are major generators of travel demand in city, town and district centres should be concentrated near to major public transport interchanges. ..." (Land, Development and Design By Paul M. Syms)
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0632064846...

"“4.88 The Council will expect the location of all new retail, leisure and other major generators of travel to satisfy the sequential test set out in the ..."
www.walthamforest.gov.uk/wrc4.15-sequential-test-2.doc

"Focus land uses which are major generators of travel demand in city, town and district centres and near to major public transport interchanges. ..."
www.maps.lbhf.gov.uk/udp/text/udp_part2_chapter5.asp?sectio...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high travel zones (in urban areas)


Explanation:
Hello,

Grand générateurs de déplacements (de personnes et de merchandises) = major generators of people and merchandise traffic = hospitals, schools, big office buildings, big warehouses, big factories, government buildings

You cannot translate this literally into English. We'd say something like " high travel areas/zones" (for either people or merchandise, or both).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-26 01:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shopping centers are another "grand générateurs de déplacements"

It's "mArchandises" in French. Sorry.

http://www.transport.polymtl.ca/eodmtl/fichiers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-26 01:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just doesn't refer to major places that make people travel in an urban area (shopping centers, big company office buildings, schools, big hospitals, etc), but also places where large amounts of merchandise travels to and from (warehouses, mail sorting centers etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-26 15:47:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that "déplacements" is referring to just people going to these locations but rather that there a lot of coming and going from these locations in vehicles (probably). I'm not sure if they're talking about pedestrian tariffic, though.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35