KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

marche pirate

English translation: sales of pirated copies


04:52 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: marche pirate
Actuellement cette emprise est occupee par des constructions anarchiques et par la presence des marches pirates sur les rails particulierement entre la gare de --- et celle de ----
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:sales of pirated copies
Explanation:
or illegal copies sale, but pirated is also widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 07:19:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks la classe
Selected response from:

xxxSpeakering
Grading comment
this is not the exact translation but it did help me.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1illegal (street) marketsxxxBourth
5sales of pirated copiesxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales of pirated copies


Explanation:
or illegal copies sale, but pirated is also widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 07:19:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks la classe

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
this is not the exact translation but it did help me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
1 hr

disagree  mchd: not in this context
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal (street) markets


Explanation:
While in many cases the sale of pirated copies of goods may be a major part of illegal street markets, this need not be the case, and the markets may simply be where the impoverished sell any surplus foodstuffs they have grown or any handicrafts they may have produced.

"Marché pirate" seems to be a particularly African term.

La ville de Lubumbashi, capitale cuprifère de La R.D.C comme toute autre ville de ce pays est rongée par un vice que les autorités cherchent coûte que coûte à éradiquer. Il s'agit bien des marchés flottants ou MARCHÉS PIRATES. Cependant la manière dont ils opèrent n'est pas toujours la même dans toutes les villes. ... A cet effet, différentes catégories de la population Lushoise, s'engagent à cette activité à titre palliatif en vue de garantir les moyens de substances en réaction contre le chômage, le manque des possibilités financières et la généralisation officielle de l'activité commerciale sous l'appellation du commerce général en opposition au petit commerce qui aboutit à la PROLIFERATION DES KIOSQUES ET DES MARCHES AMBULANTS A TRAVERS LES ARTERES PRINCIPALES ET LES ENDROITS LES PLUS FREQUENTES DE LA VILLE de Lubumbashi. Il va de notre intérêt de mener pareille recherche en vue de proposer des possibilités efficaces et des mécanismes rationnels à mettre sur pied pour éradiquer ce phénomène à Lubumbashi.
http://www.memoireonline.com/06/08/1152/m_faiblesse-autorite...

L’existence des MARCHES PIRATES : Les vendeurs qui par conséquent échappent au contrôle et paiement de taxes que l’Etat perçoit sur eux. ...
www.geocities.com/legeluu2004/LIVREPAPYMUKALAYDEVELOPPEMENT...

Depuis trois jours, les éléments de la police nationale procèdent à la destruction des MARCHES PIRATES et autres constructions de fortune le long des ...
www.radiookapi.net/index.php?i=63&m=3&hi=17

Il en est de même des nombreux MARCHES PIRATES installés un peu partout aux abords des routes et des carrefours. Certains sont définitivement évacués, ...
www.umoya.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=224...

Les petits MARCHES PIRATES jonchent les grandes artères de Kinshasa ... Et pour cause, les petits marchés pirates ! En dehors des marchés dûment établis par ...
www.digitalcongo.net/article/38615

have been displaced in Lagos State by the ongoing demolition of ILLEGAL MARKETS. ...
allafrica.com/stories/200808210384.html

Thus, vendors set up ILLEGAL STREET MARKETS.62 We asked Alex, a young Cuban, how a Cuban person may earn a certain amount of money. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0786416777...

To add to this in 2005 Mugabe’s government imposed Operation Murambatsvina or ‘Clean up the Filth’ which destroyed all legal and ILLEGAL STREET MARKETS including all the crafts markets where artists like Norman sold their goods.
http://www.tinimals.co.uk/artiststory.php


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs