KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rotation

English translation: trips


06:42 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: rotation
Is there a specific term used in public transport to describe a "rotation", other than journey or service? The transport in question is a sort of futuristic-looking egg-shaped taxi with open sides that operates a shuttle service between the centre of a town and an outlying carpark, and flexible enough to allow passengers to alight where they choose along the way, but I am not sure enough of the routes to go for "round trip". Could a "rotation" here just mean a one way trip or do they mean 200 return/round trips per day?

"Les (name of service) assurent actuellement environ 200 rotations par jour ce qui est considérable et plus de 13 000 rotations ont été effectuées depuis le début de la saison 2008."

Any rapid responses this morning would be much appreciated as my deadline is rapidly approaching! MTIA.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
English translation:trips
Explanation:
I would suggest the following...
The (name of service) presently provide around 200 trips per day...
Selected response from:

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Grading comment
I hedged and went for "trips". Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1round trips
B D Finch
4 +1trips
Camille Abou Jamra
4(pick-up) runs
kashew
3return trips
atche84
3 -1turning over
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
Emma Paulay

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trips


Explanation:
I would suggest the following...
The (name of service) presently provide around 200 trips per day...

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I hedged and went for "trips". Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: So why did the original use "rotation"?
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: If the context makes it clear that this taxi ONLY ever does the same circuit, then I'm happy with this. Not like us air travellers who might not only choose circuitous routes but also never come back.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round trips


Explanation:
See Collins Robert:

"15 ~s quotidiennes Paris-Lyon (Aviat)... 15 daily return flights ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 09:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the route may well be circular and "return trips" might, therefore, be less appropriate, also because of the sort of transport involved, I'd use "round trips".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: The old belt-and-braces approach. "Return/round" may not be necessary.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth. As noted to Atche, return more often applies to what the passenger does, or to the type of ticket.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pick-up) runs


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turning over


Explanation:
probably it means "turning over"


    Reference: http://www.vincipark.com/appli/wvncprk/wvncprklettre.nsf/(we...
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: I don't think that this would fit the context of bus/shuttle journeys
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Let's hope it doesn't! Turn over, that is.
2 days7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return trips


Explanation:
allez-retour

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: As a rule of thumb, return trips are done by the passenge, round trips are done by the bus.
1 day18 hrs




Reference comments


49 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Le Robert says: "Fréquence des voyages **à partir** d'un même lieu. So trips/journeys/runs. A round trip is implied, because they only count the outward journey, not the return.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alain Pommet: More info here. http://www.yci-port-grimaud.com/pg/index2.php?option=com_con...
1 hr
agree  B D Finch: Sorry, didn't notice you'd already given this ref - but why not as an answer?
4 hrs
  -> Well basically they mean round trips, but I don't think you necessarily have to say that, because it's a shuttle service. They are counting how many times the vehicle leaves its base.