KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

voie spécialisée partagée (VSP)

English translation: Shared-access lane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie spécialisée partagée (VSP)
English translation:Shared-access lane
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

10:03 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: voie spécialisée partagée (VSP)
Part of a travel safety/management company's highway projects.

La solution retenue par le Conseil Général de (Department) pour répondre à cette problématique consiste, à titre expérimental, à mettre en place :
une Voie Spécialisée Partagée (VSP) sur la
Bande d’Arrêt d’Urgence de l’ AXX, sur laquelle
peuvent circuler des autocars habilités sous
certaines conditions.
Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
Shared access lane
Explanation:
makes sense and is widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant : shared-access lane
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shared access lane
Sébastien Ricciardi
4Part-time (ou shared-time), special use, traffic laneMichel F. Morin
3shared use hard shoulder
Sheila Wilson
3a scheme for using a motorway's hard shoulder as a peak period bus laneJohn Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a scheme for using a motorway's hard shoulder as a peak period bus lane


Explanation:

Or a scheme for using a motorway's hard shoulder as a bus lane during periods of heavy traffic.

I think I'd use a gloss rather than a direct translation, based on Writeaway's references.

Obviously "hard shoulder" is the UK term; so other terms may be appropriate, depending on the target readership.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-04 10:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "emergency lane" as a more general term than "hard shoulder"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not a scheme-it's a lane
8 mins
  -> the scheme is to use the lane for this purpose

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared use hard shoulder


Explanation:
This might work, although there's only one confirmed government usage:

[PDF]
RST Network layout.indd
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
4.6.20 A shared use hard shoulder/bus lane is proposed on the M2 in the. inbound direction between Fortwilliam interchange and Duncrue ...
www.drdni.gov.uk/rstn_tp-2.pdf

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Part-time (ou shared-time), special use, traffic lane


Explanation:
Bonjour. Il ne me semble pas qu'il s'agisse d'une voie "d'accès", mais de "circulation".

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shared access lane


Explanation:
makes sense and is widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant : shared-access lane


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22shared+access+lane%22...
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: An access lane is usually a very short length of road - I'm not sure it's what meant here // Ah, that hyphen definitely makes a difference
35 mins
  -> sorry I meant : shared-access lane




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
This makes it clear what it is.
. pour favoriser les transports en commun : la VSP sur A48 près de Grenoble
• La voie spécialisée partagée (VSP) permettra aux transports
en commun d’éviter les encombrements récurrents du matin et
du soir.
• Elle est située en lieu et place de la BAU sur plus de 4 km dans
le sens entrant vers Grenoble.
• Elle est partagée entre les transports en commun habilités,
les véhicules d’intervention et de sécurité, et permet l’arrêt
d’urgence.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Nk6rdObnKvsJ:www.setra....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway