KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tête de gondole

English translation: end of aisle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tête de gondole
English translation:end of aisle
Entered by: Victoria Burns

14:17 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
French term or phrase: tête de gondole
This terms appears a few times in a document relating to a warehouse management system, order preparation, etc.

"A chaque produit déposé sur la palette, une mission allant de la **tête de gondole** vers son emplacement final est créée."

"Si la palette est destinée au bâtiment 5, une mission palette est également créée allant de la sortie du convoyeur vers la **tête de gondole**."

"Il s’agit des missions permettant le plus souvent de réapprovisionner l’emplacement picking d’un produit, en passant par l’emplacement situé en **tête de gondole** ou non."

I've seen the term used before in the sense of 'end of aisle units/displays' etc. but I'm sure this is not the right meaning in this case.

Can anyone suggest a translation of "tête de gondole" in a warehousing context please?

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
end of aisle
Explanation:
I IMAGINE the basic situation is that of the "commercial" "tête de gondole" except that here it is not a "display" but quite simply the end of the aisle in a high-rack (or other) warehousing system. So items transit between the picking system which takes them from the end of the aisle to the rack or vice versa and the conveyor which takes them from the end of the aisle to ... wherever, or vice versa.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. I'll try and find some refs to support this but I think I'll go with this eventually. Many thanks to you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4end of aislexxxBourth
5End of aisle displaysujata
4end-of-aisle display
swanda
3end of storage rack areaAlain Pommet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
End of aisle display


Explanation:
that is indeed what it is...

sujata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-of-aisle display


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end of aisle


Explanation:
I IMAGINE the basic situation is that of the "commercial" "tête de gondole" except that here it is not a "display" but quite simply the end of the aisle in a high-rack (or other) warehousing system. So items transit between the picking system which takes them from the end of the aisle to the rack or vice versa and the conveyor which takes them from the end of the aisle to ... wherever, or vice versa.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. I'll try and find some refs to support this but I think I'll go with this eventually. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: this is how I see it
26 mins

agree  BusterK
28 mins

agree  ormiston: in this context
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of storage rack area


Explanation:
Just an idea.

On this diagram they use pick start / end

http://www.elogistics101.com/layout/sample-warehouse-layouts...

Surely end of aisle display is for supermarkets?

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60