ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bon de sortie ou d'entrée

English translation: Check in / check out slip / Goods in/Goods out note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bon de sortie ou d'entrée
English translation:Check in / check out slip / Goods in/Goods out note
Entered by: Victoria Burns

15:29 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
French term or phrase: Bon de sortie ou d'entrée
The following appears in a document relating to a warehouse management system and how it works:

"Ce bouton permet d’imprimer « Bon de sortie ou d’entrée » associé au mouvement créé."

I understand what this 'slip/note' is, but how to convey the 'sortie ou entrée' part into natural-sounding English beats me. Is there a set term for this document?

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Check in / check out slip
Explanation:
An idea.

Check In/Out Organizer Pro is a flexible check-in and check-out transaction management software that you can easily customize to your specifications. Our Check In/Out inventory system gives you an easy way to build the following software solutions: - Document Library System - Tool/Equipment Tracking System - Small Warehouse Tracking System
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/warehouse.htm
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
I eventually went with this option, but I also liked Karen's suggestion. Many thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issue slip / receipt slip
mohanv
4move ticketrkillings
3Goods in/goods out note
Karen Stokes
3Check in / check out slipAlain Pommet
3entry/exit pass
ormiston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry/exit pass


Explanation:
just a hunch but I found this to back it:
PDF] AIS EQUIPMENT/MEDIA ENTRY/EXIT PASSFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
AIS EQUIPMENT/MEDIA ENTRY/EXIT PASS. DATE OF REQUEST. BUILDING/LOCATION. EXPIRATION DATE. AIS BADGE NO. REQUESTER'S FULL NAME (TYPE OR PRINT). OFFICE SYMBOL ...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Check in / check out slip


Explanation:
An idea.

Check In/Out Organizer Pro is a flexible check-in and check-out transaction management software that you can easily customize to your specifications. Our Check In/Out inventory system gives you an easy way to build the following software solutions: - Document Library System - Tool/Equipment Tracking System - Small Warehouse Tracking System
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/warehouse.htm

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I eventually went with this option, but I also liked Karen's suggestion. Many thanks to all who contributed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goods in/goods out note


Explanation:
I'm assuming these are issued for items moving in and out of the warehouse.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move ticket


Explanation:
Same term for a move in or a move out. Generated automatically by the system. Not to be confused with a pick ticket, which of course leads to the move out.


    Reference: http://www.vai.net/software-products/distribution-software/w...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue slip / receipt slip


Explanation:
bon de sortie de marchandises collectif - collective goods issue slip

bon d'entrée de marchandises collectif - collective goods receipt slip



    Reference: http://www.uzit.de/SAP/SAP_%20Dictionary.xls
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8