KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

numérique 8 dont 2 avec point

English translation: 8 numerical characters, 2 of which are/may be points


15:54 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
French term or phrase: numérique 8 dont 2 avec point
The following is from a document relating to a warehouse management system and the various pieces of information that must be entered into the system:

Champ Format

No. commande Alpha
No. colis Alpha
Code transporteur Numérique
Code mode livraison Numérique
Poids de l'envoi *Numérique 8 dont 2 avec point*
Frais de livraison *Numérique 8 dont 2 avec point*

Can anyone enlighten me as to what the '2 avec point' is referring to here, please? Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
English translation:8 numerical characters, 2 of which are/may be points
Explanation:
Such as: 12.345.6
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Of course!! Seems so obvious now. Many thanks to you both, but it looks like mediamatrix just got there first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18 numerical characters, 2 of which are/may be points
Robin Levey
38 numeric characters with 2 decimal placesAlain Pommet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8 numerical characters, 2 of which are/may be points


Explanation:
Such as: 12.345.6

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Of course!! Seems so obvious now. Many thanks to you both, but it looks like mediamatrix just got there first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Your £0.02 worth was a couple of mins adhead of me.
6 mins
  -> Actually, Alan, your answer and mine are quite different.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
8 numeric characters with 2 decimal places


Explanation:
It's talking about the attributes of the fields - the type of data the user can enter. So the the order number is Alpha (seems a bit strange, shouldn't it be alpha-numeric?). The weight and cost are numeric and obviously need 2 decimal places for the grammes and cents/pence.


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Alain, it is actually 'decimal points'. What I hadn't noticed is that later on a very similar table appears and this time 'Toujours 000000.00' is stated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Although your answer makes a lot of sense, the ST doesn't actually say 'dont 2 après point'. (I guess the order no. is alpha 'cos it may include letters.)
8 mins
  -> True enough, but I assumed it was awkwardly written and that's what it should have said.