KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bordereau de fin de journée

English translation: daily docket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bordereau de fin de journée
English translation:daily docket
Entered by: Victoria Burns

16:31 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
French term or phrase: bordereau de fin de journée
This term is used in a document related to a warehouse management system:

"Ce module permet de créer les fichiers destinés aux transporteurs ainsi que les bordereaux de fin de journée."

I understand that this is some sort of 'end-of-day report' but I can't think of the most natural-sounding and correct English translation of it.
Can anyone suggest anything, please?

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
daily note/slip/docket/return
Explanation:
One of those
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
I went off and found some refs and eventually went with 'daily docket'. Many thanks to all who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daily note/slip/docket/return
kashew
2end-of-day declaration sheet
mohanv
2end of day signing off sheetAlain Pommet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily note/slip/docket/return


Explanation:
One of those

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
I went off and found some refs and eventually went with 'daily docket'. Many thanks to all who contributed.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end of day signing off sheet


Explanation:
Just a thought, always assuming that it needs to be signed of course.

Think that's what I'll be doing shortly.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end-of-day declaration sheet


Explanation:
can it be - end-of-day declaration sheet

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8