KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fusion

English translation: mixed consignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fusion
English translation:mixed consignment
Entered by: Victoria Burns

16:44 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
French term or phrase: fusion
This word is used literally hundreds of times in a document relating to a warehouse management system, order preparation etc.
Examples include:

"Pour trier une fusion, il faut en premier lieu lire le code du BAC dans lequel se trouvent les produits à trier."

"La préparation la plus urgente de la fusion réclamant ce produit est alors détaillée à l’écran."

"Tous les produits de la référence saisie pour cette fusion ont déjà été expédiés."

"Le produit lu était demandé par une préparation de la fusion ; Mais après le prélèvement, cette préparation a été annulée."

Obviously it's not being used in the 'merger' sense of the word here. I've inserted 'combination' for the time being but I'm not really happy with it. Can anyone tell me whether there is a better English translation of the word in this context?

Many thanks,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
mixed consignment
Explanation:
Or mixed order.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
'(mixed) consignment' is what I wanted to put my finger on. I'm going to try and find some refs but I think will be it. Many thanks to you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixed consignment
kashew
5fusionxxxSpeakering
3mix, combination, blend, intermixture, amalgamation, composition
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mix, combination, blend, intermixture, amalgamation, composition


Explanation:
perhaps one of these possibilities fits


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but which should it be in this context? If I'm reading it correctly and it's about a combination of orders being grouped together, 'blend' would be out of the question. Maybe 'composition' or 'combination' would be best.....hhmmm.....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: which word do you suggestion in the context? What's your explanation?
44 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fusion


Explanation:
yes

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed consignment


Explanation:
Or mixed order.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
'(mixed) consignment' is what I wanted to put my finger on. I'm going to try and find some refs but I think will be it. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: consignment, yes
1 hr

agree  rkillings
1 hr

neutral  Emma Paulay: It's quite probable, but 'fusion' wouldn't be the usual industry term for that, would it?
13 hrs