KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

CMR

English translation: convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route


12:35 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
French term or phrase: CMR
In the context, "CMR" must be an international agreement on freight transport, but can anyone tell me what the letters stand for?

"Les montants facturés au transporteur correspondent au prix d’achat DDP Bangkok des marchandises payé par XXXX dans la limite des seuls plafonds légaux des conventions internationales tels que les plafonds de la CMR, et à l’exclusion de tout autre plafonnement" conventionnel
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir GDT: il semble qu\'il n\'y a pas d\'équivalent anglais...

\"Domaine(s) : transport


1 / 1

CMR

Déf. :
Sigle désignant la « convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route ».

Note(s) :
Ce terme est utilisé dans le domaine du crédit documentaire.\"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
OK, it seems there is no English equivalent. Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CMRLynn Everson
4 +1convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par routeSerge L
5cargo movement requirement
Gillian Hargreaves
4Termium
Odette Grille
4CONVENTION ON THE CONTRACT FOR THE INTERNATIONAL CARRIAGE OF GOODS BY ROAD (CMR).Antony Addy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir GDT: il semble qu\'il n\'y a pas d\'équivalent anglais...

\"Domaine(s) : transport


1 / 1

CMR

Déf. :
Sigle désignant la « convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route ».

Note(s) :
Ce terme est utilisé dans le domaine du crédit documentaire.\"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, it seems there is no English equivalent. Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
51 mins
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONVENTION ON THE CONTRACT FOR THE INTERNATIONAL CARRIAGE OF GOODS BY ROAD (CMR).


Explanation:
www.forwarderlaw.com/archive/cmr.htm

please see above website resource

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo movement requirement


Explanation:
Just to add to the above answers

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CMR


Explanation:
Hello, I'm a qualified transport manager as well as a translator, and can confirm that Serge is correct. We all use the French acronym CMR.

Lynn Everson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Termium


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Titres de conventions, traités et accords
– Transport de marchandises

Convention on the Contract for the International Carriage of Goods by Road Source CORRECT
    CMR Source CORRECT   Convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route Source CORRECT, FÉM
    CMR Source CORRECT, FÉM    
OBS – Geneva, 19 may, 1956. Source OBS – Commission économique des Nations unies pour l'Europe Source

OBS – Conclue à Genève le 19 mai 1956. Source
2002-04-02

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French