KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

avec couverture

English translation: with blanket


16:51 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: avec couverture
In a description of a drop test for packaging, the packaging must:

>

I suspect it means that mail order delivery people tend to chuck things about ("don't handle them with kid gloves") but I'm really guessing.

Any ideas - MTIA
Chris Collins
English translation:with blanket
Explanation:
a padded blanket used to cover items being moved.
Cf. United Van Lines
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks - I was really looking for something a bit more imaginative!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with blanket
Rod Nelson
3white glovesxxxbowse123


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with blanket


Explanation:
a padded blanket used to cover items being moved.
Cf. United Van Lines

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks - I was really looking for something a bit more imaginative!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though I'd put an indefinite article in the middle.
18 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Me too.
42 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Or "blanketS". Comparing house removers who put blankets between items and "forwarders" who just pile stuff (in cartons) into the back of a lorry.
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 hrs

agree  swanda
1 day18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white gloves


Explanation:
movers usually cover items/equipment when they are not crated or boxed with some kind of blankets to protect them during handling/shipping, in your case it means that the movers are not very careful ans shuffle things around, or so I think.

xxxbowse123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Graham macLachlan