KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lignes de transport maritimes

English translation: shipping lines


08:52 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: lignes de transport maritimes
From a Freight Forwarding contract:

Le Donneur d'Ordres s'engage à:

Confier son flux de marchandises au Prestataire via les lignes de transport maritimes énoncées dans les grilles de prix aui figurent en Annexe n° 1

Thanks for any assistance
Ysabel812
English translation:shipping lines
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINE
10. A regular succession of buses, ships, aircraft, etc., plying between certain places; a company conducting a business providing this. Orig. US. L18.

Scotsman: The first vessel of the new direct line to Jamaica from England.

A. Graham-Yooll: The Houlder Brothers Shipping line..had been prominent in the meat trade for almost one century.
OED
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shipping lines
Graham macLachlan
5maritime shipping routesFrancois Tresfort
4 +1shipping routesxxxBourth
3 +1shipping companiesJohn Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping companies


Explanation:
That's all it is, I think. Sea Freight(ers), Sea Cargo Companies could be used if you want to be more specific.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
29 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shipping lines


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINE
10. A regular succession of buses, ships, aircraft, etc., plying between certain places; a company conducting a business providing this. Orig. US. L18.

Scotsman: The first vessel of the new direct line to Jamaica from England.

A. Graham-Yooll: The Houlder Brothers Shipping line..had been prominent in the meat trade for almost one century.
OED

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: That's what I would have posted if you hadn't been quicker off the mark !
31 mins
  -> thanks Mike, 'line' gives plenty of wriggle room too

agree  writeaway: maritime shipping lines. a literal translation works fine here
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxArabellaCE
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping routes


Explanation:
For the sake of argument.
Who is the "Prestataire"? If it's a shipping LINE, then this has to be shipping ROUTES. If the Prestataire is an intermediary agent of some kind, then this could equally well be shipping LINE.

Out of interest, "maritime shipping route" gets 500 and something ghits, "maritime shipping line" 400 and something.

A NEW container SHIPPING ROUTE has been opened between Hong Kong, Shanghai and ... The 2006 tonnage was said to have surpassed the previous record of 24.9 ...
www.globelinkvn.com/pdf/060107.pdf

Direct Myanmar-Bangladesh SHIPPING ROUTE may resume. By Nyi Nyi Aung. THE only direct SHIPPING LINE between Myanmar and Bangladesh may resume operations ...
www.myanmar.gov.mm/myanmartimes/no204/MyanmarTimes11-204/02...

A new SHIPPING LINE to connect Flanders with the eastern ... It concerns a shortsea SHIPPING ROUTE between the ports of Ghent and ...
www.investinflanders.com/en/news_details/default.aspx?id=dd...

forwarder that knows the SHIPPING ROUTE that you want to use. Don't use the forwarder that works for the SHIPPING LINE (they work for the SHIPPING LINE ...
www.woodweb.com/cgi-bin/forums/business.pl?read=593935

countries, the shipping agent informed that the SHIPPING ROUTE had changed so that there ... Finally this provision caused the change of the SHIPPING LINE. ...
www.chem.unep.ch/Pops/pcb_activities/PCB_proceeding/.../Pas...

While some of the above suggest that "route" and "line" can be synonymous (= route), others show the complications: a given shipping LINE might use the ROUTE A-B-D-E, another LINE might use the ROUTE A-B-C-E. All it takes is for D to be a den of piracy, and you might prefer to entrust your goods to the other shipping LINE.

Of course the ROUTE that doesn't go through D might well be more expensive, so it becomes a matter of balancing swings and roundabouts, as they probably don't say in the risk insurance trade.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 10:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the same LINE might offer both ROUTES, at different prices.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: only if that's what they mean. who knows? is really ambiguous
4 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maritime shipping routes


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth that in this context 'ligne' is more likely a route than a company, although both could aply. The 'Prestatiare' being the shipping company in this context I would think the agreement is to spell out how much he can charge per departure and destination. I insist on maritime
only because price wise it has no comparison with 'drayage' which can be a source of serious contention.

Francois Tresfort
Specializes in field




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Inland barge services and container transport: the case of the ...
In order to develop combined waterway-road transport, both freight forwarders and maritime shipping lines can purchase slots on a one-off basis from a barge ...
www.cybergeo.eu/index21743.html

Cybersecurity of Freight Information Systems: A Scoping Study ...
... or process changes using volunteer manufacturers, importers, surface shippers, freight forwarders, maritime shipping lines, and terminal operators. ...
books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=10730&page=63 - 39k

Port regionalization: towards a new phase in port development
different entities ranging from maritime shipping lines, shipping and custom agents,. freight forwarders and rail and trucking companies. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/tmpm/2005/00000032/...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway