KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

caler

English translation: secure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caler
English translation:secure
Entered by: Ysabel812

13:52 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: caler
From a freight forwarding contract:

Le prestataire s'engage à prendre à sa charge et sous sa responsabilité, par tout moyen de transport...des marchandises, chargées et calées sur véhicule par les soins du fournissuer, jusqu'à rendu destination...

Thanks!
Ysabel812
secure
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-03 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally 'wedged' but 'secured' seems more appropriate
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secure
Graham macLachlan
4 +1chockxxxBourth
4 +1secure
Alfredo Vargas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secure


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-03 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally 'wedged' but 'secured' seems more appropriate

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
3 mins
  -> thanks Claire

agree  Emma Paulay: T'es calé toi!
30 mins
  -> thanks... but I don't live in Calais

agree  MatthewLaSon: or "well-secured onto vehicle"
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure


Explanation:
It's not enough to charge the merchandise, it is also important to secure it in weight and balance to assure safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-02-03 14:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time spent on searching references can explain that two identical answers appear within minutes of each other.

Example sentence(s):
  • Truck and freight companies have legal obligations to protect you from accidents caused by improperly secured freight.

    Reference: http://www.indytrucklawyer.com/PracticeAreas/Loose-Freight-A...
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Je prefère d'ajouter des références.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chock


Explanation:
chocks - Suitable blocks used primarily to restrain loads which could move during transit. Also known as cleats or scotches.
[The Official New Zealand Truck Loading Code: Code of Practice for the safety of loads on heavy vehicles, pub. by Land Transport Safety Authority, ISBN 0-473-06104-X]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 17:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming, that is, the text specifies elsewhere that the load must be tied down, if light enough to take off. Depends what we are carrying.

"Dynamic forces will tend to exceed such frictional forces and render a load insecure. It is therefore necessary to provide additional restraint to prevent the load moving. This restraint is normally provided by means of lashings secured to the vehicle chassis [kinky!] and load platform OR by various baulking arrangements such as loading racks, headboards and chocks."
[same source]

For flat-bed trucks and trailers, I imagine it would be wise to both chock and tie down a load. For enclosed vehicles, it may not be necessary to tie loads down, but chocking would help prevent them slithering about.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Whether or not it's appropriate here, it's a great word!
1 hr