KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

réservation en partance

English translation: first scheduled ship


16:14 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: réservation en partance
From a Freight Forwarding contract.

The Freight Forwarder agrees to:

"Garantir l'embarquement complet des lots sur le premier navire prévu à la réservation en partance ou le suivant à partir de la prise en charge des marchandises."
Ysabel812
English translation:first scheduled ship
Explanation:
It's "à la réservation" / "en partance". 'En partance' means 'departing', 'sailing', 'due'.
the first or following scheduled ship at the time of booking..
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prior authorization ship
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4outward bound reservation
Mark Bossanyi
3 +1first scheduled shipAlain Pommet
3specified in the booking note for outbound shipmentMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first scheduled ship


Explanation:
It's "à la réservation" / "en partance". 'En partance' means 'departing', 'sailing', 'due'.
the first or following scheduled ship at the time of booking..

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, the full consignment is to be loaded on the first available ship, or the next one.//Just thought I'd explain a bit as yours is the only valid interpretation IMHO.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Emma - sounds better than my stab at it.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outward bound reservation


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/outward
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior authorization ship


Explanation:
prior authorization ship

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specified in the booking note for outbound shipment


Explanation:
Hello,

Here, "réservation" is a document. It's a "booking note", I believe (very common in shipping contexts)

en partance = for outbound shipment

prévu = specified in

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-04 17:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Unless otherwise stipulated in PART I of this booking note, the amount of free ... and to make it available to the Receiver at a place of rest in the CFS. .... in PART 1 of this booking note, for all cargo which arrives at the first port .... If a salving ship is owned or operated by the carrier, salvage shall be ..."

www.fettigdonalty.com/proforma_uploads/packaged booking not... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-04 17:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "stipulated in the booking note for outbound shipment"


    Reference: http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/reservation...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: "prévu à la réservation" means "with space available on which to load cargo".//Except there's no "note de" here. It's "à la" and that makes all the difference.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I'm not convinced of that. "Réservation" is often a shipping document (would make sense in this context). Here, "à la" means "in the" (e.g., prévu au document = specifed/stipulated in the document)