KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

prise en charge des marchandises

English translation: acceptance of goods


16:14 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: prise en charge des marchandises
From a Freight Forwarding contract.

The Freight Forwarder agrees to:

"Garantir l'embarquement complet des lots sur le premier navire prévu à la réservation en partance ou le suivant à partir de la prise en charge des marchandises."
Ysabel812
English translation:acceptance of goods
Explanation:
The transfer of responsibility is key here.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reception of the goods
Graham macLachlan
4 +1acceptance of goods
Emma Paulay
3taking charge of the goods
Mark Bossanyi
3after/as soon as goods are received (for loading onto ship)MatthewLaSon
3 -1as soon as merchandise is cleared through customsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception of the goods


Explanation:
The wharf, in the language of the books, became the warehouse of the vendee for the reception of the goods, and must consequently be considered the place ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=158477360X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-03 16:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery of the goods

They do no more than require delivery of the goods to the named consignee and (subject to the shipper's ability to redirect the goods) to no ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_lading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-03 16:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the choice of 'delivery' or 'reception' depends on whether your sentence is in the passive or the active

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think "reception" is right here (after they receive the goods to be loaded for shipping). I'm not sure "acceptance" is right here. I'm going to investigage this a bit more.
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking charge of the goods


Explanation:
Judging by google, "taking charge of the goods" seems to be widely used in India for some reason. But also elsewhere.


    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/business/law/Law-Of-Contracts-2/When...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance of goods


Explanation:
The transfer of responsibility is key here.


    Reference: http://www.cit-rail.org/en/forms/consignment-note-cimwagon-n...
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/acceptance-of-g...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen.

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I'm so sure you are. lol.
1 day23 hrs
  -> I'm so sorry not to have convinced you Matthew.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as soon as merchandise is cleared through customs


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong, but I think that "prise en charge" has something do with merchandise being cleared through customs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2009-02-06 04:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à partir de = after (as soon as)


    Reference: http://www.lefaso.net/spip.php?article25990
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Paulay: No, "prise en charge" is used for domestic deliveries too.//Your ref describes how customs take charge of goods before they are cleared.
1 day19 hrs
  -> The idea is "after the goods are received for loading onto ship". My idea was the freight forwarder collects the goods for import after they are cleared for export (takes possession of them to have them loaded onto ship). Sorry for not being clear.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after/as soon as goods are received (for loading onto ship)


Explanation:
Hello,

Is that the idea?

This is about the freight forwarder receiving the goods for loading onto ship.

à partir de = as soon as/after

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway