KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tire

English translation: pallet truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tire
English translation:pallet truck
Entered by: Chris Galtress

19:34 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
French term or phrase: tire
logistics/warehouse context.
"Pour que l’opérateur puisse choisir la tire ou sera déposée la première palette en fonction de la disponibilité des quais"
Chris Galtress
pallet truck
Explanation:
If polyglot45 is correct, then this is the term in Eng-us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are EN and FR references for pallet truck, tire-palette respectively:

http://www.directindustry.com/cat/handling-lifting-conveying...

and

http://www.edgb2b.com/tire_palette-mt.html
Selected response from:

Craig Macdonald
United States
Grading comment
thanks - I have just used truck
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pallet truck
Craig Macdonald
4tow vehiclexxxEuqinimod
2TIR = international road transportSusan Gastaldi
1tier
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
TIR = international road transport


Explanation:
In Italian, a camion TIR is usually used to mean a huge truck usually with a trailer. TIR stands for trasporto internazionale con rimorchio (I have always thought) which is a truck with trailer. I really don't know if this is what is meant here - it's just a suggestion.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: TIR is I believe FR for Transport International Routier — nothing specifically to do with 'remorques'
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tow vehicle


Explanation:
See for instance at http://TowVehicle/btc_dematic_tab_pic_fullwi... - 20k

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallet truck


Explanation:
If polyglot45 is correct, then this is the term in Eng-us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are EN and FR references for pallet truck, tire-palette respectively:

http://www.directindustry.com/cat/handling-lifting-conveying...

and

http://www.edgb2b.com/tire_palette-mt.html

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - I have just used truck

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: http://video.aol.ca/video-detail/pointe-de-vitesse-sur-tire-... http://www.direct-to-china.net/tire-palettes-export-chine.ht... http://www.direct-to-china.net/export-pallet-trucks.htm
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Bourth

neutral  Emma Paulay: This is my suggestion for today's other question about the same word. However, I'm now thinking it's a sort of rack.
11 hrs
  -> thanks; I'm stil not 100% sure, either.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tier


Explanation:
could it be some strange example of franglais?

'tier' as in:

15 Bay 6 tier pallet rack, each bay 3.75m wide, end frames approximately 12m high x 1.4m deep with. steel mesh shelving. 684. 15 Bay 6 tier pallet rack, ...
www.shm-group.com/uploads/docs/SHM06123_3_catalogue.pdf

Multi-Tier Shelving, multi tier pallet racking, longspan shelving ...Spaceway supply shelving systems to match your business requirements including the Multi-Tier Pallet Racking Shelving System which provides the optimum ...
www.spaceway.co.uk/shelving-multitier.htm

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Yes, with the info here and in the earlier question about the same word, I'm beginning to think it's some sort of shelf or rack. It could be franglais - think of "le picking"!
1 hr
  -> to quote the famous sage Hong Kong Phooey: could be!