KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

palette demi-lourde

English translation: Medium-sized Pallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palette demi-lourde
English translation:Medium-sized Pallet
Entered by: kashew

15:43 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Palletts
French term or phrase: palette demi-lourde
A type of pallet measuring 120x80cm (Europe) or 120x100cm (USA)
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
Medium-sized Pallet
Explanation:
* could be loaded heavily or lightly.
"Heavy-/light-/medium- duty pallet" is another description method.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medium-weight pallet
Graham macLachlan
4EUR-standard pallet (800x 1,200)kostan
4Medium-sized Pallet
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medium-sized Pallet


Explanation:
* could be loaded heavily or lightly.
"Heavy-/light-/medium- duty pallet" is another description method.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EUR-standard pallet (800x 1,200)


Explanation:
http://www.epal-pallets.de/uk/produkte/paletten.php


kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medium-weight pallet


Explanation:
Palettes demi-lourdes
Charges transportables De 400 à 800 Kg
http://www.starpal.fr/nouveau_site/FR/guide-technique/palett...

We stock light weight, medium weight and heavy weight euro pallets. We can cater for your every need, even Heat Treated Euro Pallets new or secondhand.
http://www.prpallets.com/Pallet-Products.html

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Zarbo
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gad
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  atche84: c'est bien courant - on a remplace 'portee/capacite de chargement' par 'lourde' - il s'agit de robustesse, et non de dimesions ni de poids des palettes elles-memes
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks