KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sous-conditionnement

English translation: sub-packaging


16:28 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Packaging
French term or phrase: sous-conditionnement
According to the source text, products are to be delivered to the customer on palletts, which are to be shrink wrapped, etc. The "sous-conditionnement" seems to be referring to each individual item's packaging so I'm wondering whether there is a specific term for this.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:sub-packaging
Explanation:
Already used in a document.

The doc is Sampling & inoculation
Prélèvement & ensemencement
Selected response from:

Jacques Raymond
Canada
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sub-packaging
Jacques Raymond
3 +1pack or case
Karen Stokes
2unit load
Graham macLachlan
Summary of reference entries provided
definition: sub-packagingMatthewLaSon

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit load


Explanation:
not sure if it fits your context:

One of the fundamental principles of material handling is the concept of unit loads. A unit load is a number of items arranged and restrained as one unit to be moved or handled at one time.
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/schoeller-arca-systems/pl...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pack or case


Explanation:
When I was a food buyer I'd have called this either a pack or a case - so a tray with 12 jars of jam would have had a pack/case size of 12 and there would have been X cases on a pallet.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Zarbo
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-packaging


Explanation:
Already used in a document.

The doc is Sampling & inoculation
Prélèvement & ensemencement



    Reference: http://74.125.47.132
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: C'est ça! C'est plus que clair avec les résultats google.
26 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: definition: sub-packaging

Reference information:
Hi.

This should make things clear for you.

http://www.mmta.co.uk/regulations/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 17:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sub Packing - Where material is delivered in a larger unit of packing (for example a 1 MT wooden case or a 1 MT pallet) with smaller packing within"

MatthewLaSon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35