KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

base arrière

English translation: holding area/overflow taxi rank


10:56 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: base arrière
A transport management company is providing information services to an airport (regulating taxi and passenger flow, etc.)

The services include:
- Contrôler l'accès des taxis en attente sur la base arrière

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:holding area/overflow taxi rank
Explanation:
Paddington Waterways and Maida Vale SocietyAt present the overflow taxi rank is on the bridge, and the problem is compounded ... Express and the continuing expansion of capacity at Heathrow Airport. ...
www.paddingtonwaterways.com/archive.php?amend=1&id=39 - 34k -

[PDF] Melbourne AirportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Melbourne Airport has no power to stop taxis entering the rank on Arrivals .... During peak periods up to 500 taxis overflow from this holding area into the ...
www.accc.gov.au/content/item.phtml?itemId=752760&nodeId...M...
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2holding area/overflow taxi rankpolyglot45
4rear baseMichel F. Morin
3taxi rank
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base
taxi rank


Explanation:
(which is obviously behind the airport)

Vassilis Paraskevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: no - taxis queue at the main taxi rank and this is where the overflow is kept
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding area/overflow taxi rank


Explanation:
Paddington Waterways and Maida Vale SocietyAt present the overflow taxi rank is on the bridge, and the problem is compounded ... Express and the continuing expansion of capacity at Heathrow Airport. ...
www.paddingtonwaterways.com/archive.php?amend=1&id=39 - 34k -

[PDF] Melbourne AirportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Melbourne Airport has no power to stop taxis entering the rank on Arrivals .... During peak periods up to 500 taxis overflow from this holding area into the ...
www.accc.gov.au/content/item.phtml?itemId=752760&nodeId...M...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: good refs
16 mins

agree  trebla: Good interpretation: see this real life example:http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/10062008/17/steria-une-solution-de-g...
50 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear base


Explanation:
This is the military common term: therefore, if we want to stick to the image in French, "rear base" does answer the need !

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64