KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

signalisation de jalonnement

English translation: signage


13:54 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: signalisation de jalonnement
From a transport technology company that was hired to put in bicycle lane marking in a major city:

Company X a été retenu pour le deuxième volet relatif au jalonnement des itinéraires cyclables de la ville de XXLes étapes de cette mission sont notamment les suivantes :
- une analyse sécurité des itinéraires cyclables à jalonner
- une concertation avec le milieu associatif pour entériner l'expertise menée
- l'analyse de variantes proposées par le milieu associatif si l'expertise de Company X le demande
- l'application de la charte de la ville de XX- définition des panneaux de **signalisation de jalonnement**
Ysabel812
English translation:signage
Explanation:
Road Markings and Signage - Cycle Lanes and Routes ... Where a cycle lane is requested the Council will consider whether this would benefit cyclists. ...
www.barnsley.gov.uk/bguk/Environment/Highways.../Traffic......
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Bicycle Lane) Demarcation Zoning.Miles Otoole
4signage
Graham macLachlan
3(road) marking and signpostingxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Bicycle Lane) Demarcation Zoning.


Explanation:
A Comparative Analysis of Bicycle Lanes Versus Wide Curb Lanes: Final ...

www.tfhrc.gov/safety/pedbike/pubs/99034.pdf
HIGHWAY DESIGN MANUAL
Bicycle lane - A portion of a roadway which has been designated by striping, pavement ... demarcation between areas reserved for bicyclists and lanes occupied ...

www.nysdot.gov/portal/page/portal/divisions/engineering/des... ...

'jalonner' veut dire souvent 'mark out' en anglais.

Miles Otoole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: Or, possibly, 'cycle-lane signposting'
6 mins
  -> thanks !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneaux de signalisation de jalonnement
signage


Explanation:
Road Markings and Signage - Cycle Lanes and Routes ... Where a cycle lane is requested the Council will consider whether this would benefit cyclists. ...
www.barnsley.gov.uk/bguk/Environment/Highways.../Traffic......

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(road) marking and signposting


Explanation:
You can retrieve several hits when searching the web with this phrase.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8