KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

en grand gabarit

English translation: broad gauge (canal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en grand gabarit
English translation:broad gauge (canal)
Entered by: Angel_7

14:31 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: en grand gabarit
Bénéficiant d’une excellente desserte multimodale, ce port est au cœur d’un marché d’échanges fleurissant au nord de l’Ile de France, à proximité de la Plaine de France (Roissy), à l’entrée de la Picardie et directement connecté au futur canal Seine Nord Europe qui va relier le bassin parisien aux ports du Nord en grand gabarit.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
broad gauge (canal)
Explanation:
Wikipedia] November 15: Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal14 Nov 2008 ... Originally designed for narrow gauge boats, the canal was altered during its construction into a broad gauge canal to allow an ultimately ...
daily-article-l@lists.wikimedia.org/msg00002.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/daily-article-l@lists.wikimedia.org/ms...
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broad gauge (canal)polyglot45
4for high-/large-capacity cargo vesselscarolynf
4wide-gaugexxxBourth
3large capacity waterway
Amy Cheshire


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broad gauge (canal)


Explanation:
Wikipedia] November 15: Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal14 Nov 2008 ... Originally designed for narrow gauge boats, the canal was altered during its construction into a broad gauge canal to allow an ultimately ...
daily-article-l@lists.wikimedia.org/msg00002.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/daily-article-l@lists.wikimedia.org/ms...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: I wonder if this relates more to vertical clearance than to width (as in railway track gauge). Gabarit is what is known in the UK as 'loading gauge'.
1 hr
  -> it could be many things - and loading gauge = gabarit de chargement

agree  Michel F. Morin
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large capacity waterway


Explanation:
I also found gauge for gabarit in this context..but it depends on your audience I suppose


    Reference: http://www.actu-cci.com/?pg=mag_article&id_m_a=2577&ver=en
Amy Cheshire
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for high-/large-capacity cargo vessels


Explanation:
...of 4,000 tonnes compared with the capacity of 300 tonnes on the traditional inland " Freycinet" gauge waterways. IMO, in this context the immense increase in cargo carrying capacity of this feat of engineering needs to be made clear...

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-gauge


Explanation:
This has been asked before, so must be findable here somewhere. From memory, if David Sirett didn't ask the question, he answered it.

From my notes:
Gabarit, grand, canal de For "superbarges" [CEi]. In the UK, barges are smaller than in Europe, but larger than "narrowboats" which use "narrow canals" as opposed to "broad waterways" [Radio4]; wide-gauge, large-gauge, broad-gauge, in order of declining frequency.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487