KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

montage de l'operation

English translation: how the operation is set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage de l'operation
English translation:how the operation is set up
Entered by: Angel_7

06:47 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: montage de l'operation
Convention d’occupation

Une convention d’occupation du domaine public sera passée avec l’opérateur dans le cadre du cahier des charges qui fixe les conditions d’occupation du domaine public géré par le Port autonome de Paris. Elle pourra conférer des droits réels immobiliers (loi du 25 juillet 1994) en fonction du montage de l’opération.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
how the operation is set up
Explanation:
This may be dealing with allocation of premises in proportion to the nature of the operations undertaken at the inland port. Possible suggestion for translation of the passage in question:
"The Specification shall include an Agreement with the operator pertaining to occupation of publicly-owned property, laying down the conditions pertaining to occupation of publicly-owned property managed by the Port autonome de Paris. Depending on the manner in which the operation is set up, this Agreement may confer property rights (law dated 25 July, 1994)."
Selected response from:

xxxNKW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3how the operation is set upxxxNKW
4development packagexxxBourth
4structuring of the operation
B D Finch
3trade elaborationxxxelodienelson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade elaboration


Explanation:
according to the gdt, an "opération" is a trade or a transaction, and a "montage" is an elaboration. I'm not highly sure, but it makes sense.

xxxelodienelson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structuring of the operation


Explanation:
"Commercial structuring of the operation – company formatting, production scale, logistics, etc... - Sales preparation – communication material, client ..."
soumaisbrasil.org.br/floresta%20ing.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples:

"JPC – CACEIS acts as project manager and coordinates the structuring of the operation, incorporates the technical features and configures the dedicated ..."
www.caceis.com/en/newsletters/newsletter-9.html

"Another is the lawyer’s time spent in the planning and structuring of the operation. 2. If there will be more than one owner of your U.S. company and you ..."
www.immigration-france-usa.com/gifs/pdf/doc.doc

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how the operation is set up


Explanation:
This may be dealing with allocation of premises in proportion to the nature of the operations undertaken at the inland port. Possible suggestion for translation of the passage in question:
"The Specification shall include an Agreement with the operator pertaining to occupation of publicly-owned property, laying down the conditions pertaining to occupation of publicly-owned property managed by the Port autonome de Paris. Depending on the manner in which the operation is set up, this Agreement may confer property rights (law dated 25 July, 1994)."

xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain

agree  rkillings: But I think we'd say they're talking about how the *transaction* is set up, from a legal and financial standpoint. It's about who owns what.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment, rkillings

agree  swanda: according to the setting up of the operation
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci, swanda

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development package


Explanation:
"... depending on the (property) (development) package".

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487