KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tarif au mètre de plancher

English translation: rate per sq.m of deck/bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tarif au mètre de plancher
English translation:rate per sq.m of deck/bed

18:19 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport of pallets
French term or phrase: tarif au mètre de plancher
What does this expression mean? The text relates to transport and distribution of pallets.
Isabel11
rate per sq.m of deck/bed
Explanation:
Since you mention "transport and distribution" rather than "storage", I presume "plancher" here is the deck or bed of the trucks carrying the pallets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-13 00:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Pb application excel sur calcul PALETTISATION
- [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - Last post: 16 Apr 2008
le résultat attendu est d'afficher la longueur (métrage du PLANCHER ds un camion) que va prendre ces unités, pour savoir après combien de ...
www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-5421974-pb-application...

It could also be the "plancher" of a rail wagon, I suppose:

un train composé de wagons, à PLANCHER surbaissé, adaptés à ce type de transport. ..... Point de groupage/dégroupage de camions, de wagons ou de conteneurs, .... .fr/politiques-publiques/politique-route-securite-routiere/glossaire/ ...
www.vie-publique.fr/politiques-publiques/politique-route-se...

We probably say "floor" for rail wagons.

Semi-remorque dont la hauteur au sol de la partie arrière du plancher est inférieure à celle ...
www.clamageran.com/glossaire_route.php

Current TRUCK BED designs have been modified according to feedback provied by ... When a truck bed is ordered with an onboard generator 3W wires it to power ...
www.3wtruckandequipment.com/

High quality aluminum manufactured TRUCK DECK and flat deck bodies. Take a look at our large gallery of truck decks and flat deck bodies.
www.expresscustom.com/aluminum-bodies/flat-decks.php

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. Absolutely the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rate per sq.m of deck/bedxxxBourth
4tariff by meter of floor surface
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3tariff based on per square meter of floorspaceMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
1 mètre de plancher équivaut à 1 250 kg.
Graham macLachlan

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff by meter of floor surface


Explanation:
tariff by meter of floor surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-12 18:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buildingtalk.com/guides/floor-surface.html

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate per sq.m of deck/bed


Explanation:
Since you mention "transport and distribution" rather than "storage", I presume "plancher" here is the deck or bed of the trucks carrying the pallets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-13 00:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Pb application excel sur calcul PALETTISATION
- [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - Last post: 16 Apr 2008
le résultat attendu est d'afficher la longueur (métrage du PLANCHER ds un camion) que va prendre ces unités, pour savoir après combien de ...
www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-5421974-pb-application...

It could also be the "plancher" of a rail wagon, I suppose:

un train composé de wagons, à PLANCHER surbaissé, adaptés à ce type de transport. ..... Point de groupage/dégroupage de camions, de wagons ou de conteneurs, .... .fr/politiques-publiques/politique-route-securite-routiere/glossaire/ ...
www.vie-publique.fr/politiques-publiques/politique-route-se...

We probably say "floor" for rail wagons.

Semi-remorque dont la hauteur au sol de la partie arrière du plancher est inférieure à celle ...
www.clamageran.com/glossaire_route.php

Current TRUCK BED designs have been modified according to feedback provied by ... When a truck bed is ordered with an onboard generator 3W wires it to power ...
www.3wtruckandequipment.com/

High quality aluminum manufactured TRUCK DECK and flat deck bodies. Take a look at our large gallery of truck decks and flat deck bodies.
www.expresscustom.com/aluminum-bodies/flat-decks.php



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thank you. Absolutely the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Tresfort: prefer this because SQUARE is very important here.
1 day13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tariff based on per square meter of floorspace


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is what they mean.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 05:47:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is "tariff" used anymore to mean just "rate"? It has to do with duties on imports mostly nowadays.

"RATE" is what you need to say.

floor space = bed of truck, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 05:47:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or whatever is hauling these goods

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: 1 mètre de plancher équivaut à 1 250 kg.

Reference information:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IMerKMrV5TsC&pg=PA220&lpg...

Graham macLachlan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317