KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plan de dispersion

English translation: dispersion plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de dispersion
English translation:dispersion plan
Entered by: xxxrombas

16:13 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / aviation (airports)
French term or phrase: plan de dispersion
"Suite à la mise en œuvre du plan de dispersion en 2004, différentes configurations de pistes préférentielles ont été utilisées à l’aéroport de Bruxelles-National en fonction de la période horaire.


Les composantes de vent arrière et traversier constituaient un des critères limitatifs à l’utilisation de ces configurations préférentielles. Les valeurs maximales de vent arrière et traversier admissibles ont été modifiées à plusieurs reprises entre 2003 et 2005 lors de la mise en œuvre du plan de dispersion."

thank you
xxxrombas
North Korea
(noise) dispersion plan
Explanation:
http://www.cdenvmachelendiegem.be/luchthaven/2_1/BeCA_Positi... (see start of second page)

"The BeCA argues that a safer and more effective
noise dispersion plan would be to install a precision
landing system on runway 07L." http://www.alpajapan.org/news/ifalpasafety/06SAB002.pdf (page 3)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-16 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading of the links did suggest that this is about noise, but of course your context may be different. But the direction of the wind and the particular runway the planes are using will effect noise pollution for the surrounding area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-16 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. Yes. I can quite see that my answer isn't convincing! I wonder if Catherine's suggestion of plain "dispersion plan" would wing it?
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(noise) dispersion plan
Noni Gilbert
4 +1noise distribution planpolyglot45


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise distribution plan


Explanation:
TBBW - Bruxelles-National: Petit NOTAM, samedi infâme.(10) deux ... - [ Translate this page ]Brussels Airport va investir 60 millions d'euros en 2009 · Bruxelles-National: La ... Bruxelles-National: le plan Anciaux à la poubelle samedi ... 21/01 00:03 - Daling in - Zaventem - en baisse .... and scrap all famous noise distribution plans implemented in (or under) ... Stop all night flights from/to Zaventem ...
tropdebruit.be/news/bruxelles-national-petit-notam-samedi-infame-10-deux-mauvaises-nouvelles -

A plan devised by the then Minister, Bert Anciaux regarding night flight paths in a bid to use all the runways and spread out traffic over the various paths and therefore limit the noise pollution affecting each of the different areas overflown

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: dispersion or breakdown without noise
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(noise) dispersion plan


Explanation:
http://www.cdenvmachelendiegem.be/luchthaven/2_1/BeCA_Positi... (see start of second page)

"The BeCA argues that a safer and more effective
noise dispersion plan would be to install a precision
landing system on runway 07L." http://www.alpajapan.org/news/ifalpasafety/06SAB002.pdf (page 3)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-16 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading of the links did suggest that this is about noise, but of course your context may be different. But the direction of the wind and the particular runway the planes are using will effect noise pollution for the surrounding area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-16 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. Yes. I can quite see that my answer isn't convincing! I wonder if Catherine's suggestion of plain "dispersion plan" would wing it?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I don't believe that this has to do with noise; it's more a question of wind, as later on in the text they give a table (the "plan de dispersion"), in which no mention is made of noise. Here are the headings in the table: Date, Tailwind, Cross-wind, Runways & Comments. Does that help? Thanks

Asker: The table focuses on wind speeds and take-offs/landings and reconciling both. It has nothing to do with noise. I wish I had enough space to show the table:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: http://www.brusselsairport.be/en/community/geluid/vluchtgege...
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila.

agree  kashew: dispersion of flight paths, indirectly noise reduction.... ce nouveau plan de dispersion des trajectoires par une rotation de l’utilisation des pistes.
45 mins
  -> Thanks!