KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

régularisation

English translation: supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régularisation
English translation:supplement
Entered by: Alain Pommet

14:23 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trains
French term or phrase: régularisation
Contrôle des voyageurs et régularisations

I know this should be easy, but I just can't think of what it can be -the deadline is fast approaching but I'm running out of steam.

When a passenger on a train does have a ticket but it's not quite right and they have to pay a bit more.

I know there are lots of answers in the glossary, but none seem to fit this context.
Thanks!
Alain Pommet
supplement
Explanation:
(travel) supplement

would fit with the traveller bit of the sentence
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
This was very hard to judge as most answers could fit. I had very little time, so this was the 'one word' answer I used as it probably fits most of the time. i.e. a passenger has a ticket of some sort already, but the exact amount hasn't been paid. Thanks to all for their time and efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4payment adjustmentSusan Gastaldi
4fare collectionMatthewLaSon
4payment of the correct fareValerie SYKES
3supplementPaula Price
1 +1on-board transactions
Jonathan MacKerron
2excess fare
Simon Mac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-board transactions


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 14:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(mobile) ticketing

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes. I would just say "fare collection." Whether the passenger has to pay more or not is not the point here. The idea of "régularisiations" just means settling fares on board, whether it's for a whole ticket or not.
3 days2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payment adjustment


Explanation:
regularisation does seem to exist as a word in English (see IATE) but this is perhaps more specific. Hope it helps!

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins

agree  SME: Sounds the most appropriate
1 hr

neutral  MatthewLaSon: "Régularisations" just means that the inspectors "validate" or "legalese" your ride by collecting the fee you owe. I don't think your translation captures the right meaning in English.
6 hrs

neutral  Vicky James: agree with Matthew
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplement


Explanation:
(travel) supplement

would fit with the traveller bit of the sentence

Paula Price
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was very hard to judge as most answers could fit. I had very little time, so this was the 'one word' answer I used as it probably fits most of the time. i.e. a passenger has a ticket of some sort already, but the exact amount hasn't been paid. Thanks to all for their time and efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hello. This is just "fare collection", which would include "supplements."
3 days2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of the correct fare


Explanation:
This seems to cover the needs of the context concerned and what the translator wishes to express.

Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I think that "fare collection" would cover this just fine.
2 days23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excess fare


Explanation:
Based purely on your explanation rather than as a direct translation of régularisation, hence low confidence. UK.

http://www.nationalexpresseastcoast.com/Travel-Information/G...
If you board a train on which your ticket is not valid, you may be liable to purchase a new ticket or pay an excess fare.

http://www.hulltrains.co.uk/FAQ.php
If, due to no fault of Hull Trains, you travel on our trains with an invalid ticket, you will liable to pay an excess fare. Where a Saver ticket is held, this will be the difference between the Saver fare and the relevant Standard or First Class Open fare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 22:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I do realise the word régularisation in isolation does strictly speaking suggest an adjustment (which I guess theoretically could be a refund rather than a charge). But given your explanation, excess fare could work - it is a neutral expression, unlike "fine".

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: They might be generous and allow payment of the difference with no excess fare.
13 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hello. I think that "fare collection" would cover this just fine.
2 days18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régularisations
fare collection


Explanation:
Hello,

This refers to "fare collection"

régularisations = legalize/validating someone's ridership by collecting fees owed

This isn't necessarily about someone who needs to pay more when they board the train. It could be a person who's buying a ticket after boarding.

régulariser sa facture = to pay your bill

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-21 05:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember this from the standpoint of the ticket inspectors, not the passengers. So, it would be "fare collection", or "fee collection" (less common in this context).

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35