ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fiche d'Anomalie de Livraison

English translation: Nonconforming product record (or form)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fiche d'Anomalie de Livraison
English translation:Nonconforming product record (or form)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

09:46 Jul 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / marketing
French term or phrase: Fiche d'Anomalie de Livraison
Hello colleagues, this concerns a set of 4 forms regarding freight delivery and one of these is named Fiche d'Anomalie de Livraison. Are there any standard terms out there in the industry, other than ' error report' which was a valid suggestion for a different subject?
TIA
Marijke Mayer
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Nonconforming product record (or form)
Explanation:
Customer complaints may include late delivery, billing errors and missing product. Consider using a standard format (form or software) requiring documentation of all known details.
..
Most companies look at items like scrap levels, rework and repair records, warranty costs, customer complaints and concessions and corrective action/audit findings.
..
Develop a work instruction for nonconforming product returned by the customer. Consider using a nonconforming product report (NCR) form to document known details. This form also could contain the appropriate blocks for corrective action.
http://www.moldmakingtechnology.com/articles/010009.html

Nonconforming Product Report Form
Type of nonconformity:
Clotted unit
Hemolyzed segment
Hemolyzed product
Other (please explain):
https://www.bonfils.org/advancing_healthcare/npr_pdf.cfm

it is convenient to use a form which manages the nonconforming product and satisfies the standard (nonconforming product record, see below).
http://books.google.de/books?id=76K8s6BDJCgC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA5...

Use Form 83-1, Nonconforming Product Record and Form 83-2, Nonconforming Product Tag to document nonconforming products.
http://mcnshelsoftwaretesting.blogspot.com/2009/03/control-o...

ISO 9001 ComplianceTM is composed of three parts, e.g., Quality Manual and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP’s) and Forms. The first part is the Quality Manual, which is the "roadmap" to your quality management system. The second part includes 36 Standard Operating Procedures (SOP’s) that form Level 2 of your company’s quality system pyramid. The third part includes 25 Forms, lay the foundation for Level 3 of your company’s quality management system pyramid.

For ease of use, the Quality Manual is organized into eight major sections just like the ISO standard. Each ISO section has a corresponding SOP. Each SOP describes specific steps your company must perform to comply with the ISO 9001 standard. These work instructions form the basis of your company’s operations. ISO 9001 ComplianceTM also provides you with easy to use forms to document your work.

The table below serves as reference for each document number and document name. Note: your company may not use all of the documents provided. If your company does not perform Service, it is not subject to Servicing controls. Delete SOP 75-09, Servicing and update the Master Document List, Form 42-1. ISO 9001 ComplianceTM can be customized.
..
Form 83-1 Nonconforming Product Record
Form 83-2 Nonconforming Product Tag
http://www.ru.lv/res/materiali/files/inz/Meirans_Ivars/IT_st...

Even more Google hits for shorted designation:

Control of Nonconforming Product
This procedure defines the process for controlling nonconforming products or products that do not meet quality requirements, in order to prevent their unintended use or delivery to your customers.

This procedure is supplemented by the Nonconforming Product Form.
http://www.iso9001implementationdocuments.info/Documentation...

8.4.1 Related and Support Documents
QMP 8.5.0 Corrective and Preventive Action
QMP 8.5.1 Customer Complaint and Nonconforming Product Forms
Customer Complaint Form
Non-Conforming Product Form
Non-Conformance File
Kocour Management Review Book (Current)
http://www.kocour.net/downloads/iso9001QualityManual.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Even though I opted for a more or less literal translation of
Deviating Load Form, I feel your answer is the best and covers what I was looking for. Please, also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3359201
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5delivery discrepancy form/docket
B D Finch
5Misdelivery slipMichel F. Morin
4Nonconforming product record (or form)
Johannes Gleim
3defective delivery form
Ségolène Neilson
Summary of reference entries provided
wordreference.comColin Rowe

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defective delivery form


Explanation:
I think this is it

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sounds like the delivery form is defective
1 hr
  -> defective delivery is standard in industry

neutral  Colin Rowe: With writeaway
3 hrs
  -> as above

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nonconforming product record (or form)


Explanation:
Customer complaints may include late delivery, billing errors and missing product. Consider using a standard format (form or software) requiring documentation of all known details.
..
Most companies look at items like scrap levels, rework and repair records, warranty costs, customer complaints and concessions and corrective action/audit findings.
..
Develop a work instruction for nonconforming product returned by the customer. Consider using a nonconforming product report (NCR) form to document known details. This form also could contain the appropriate blocks for corrective action.
http://www.moldmakingtechnology.com/articles/010009.html

Nonconforming Product Report Form
Type of nonconformity:
Clotted unit
Hemolyzed segment
Hemolyzed product
Other (please explain):
https://www.bonfils.org/advancing_healthcare/npr_pdf.cfm

it is convenient to use a form which manages the nonconforming product and satisfies the standard (nonconforming product record, see below).
http://books.google.de/books?id=76K8s6BDJCgC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA5...

Use Form 83-1, Nonconforming Product Record and Form 83-2, Nonconforming Product Tag to document nonconforming products.
http://mcnshelsoftwaretesting.blogspot.com/2009/03/control-o...

ISO 9001 ComplianceTM is composed of three parts, e.g., Quality Manual and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP’s) and Forms. The first part is the Quality Manual, which is the "roadmap" to your quality management system. The second part includes 36 Standard Operating Procedures (SOP’s) that form Level 2 of your company’s quality system pyramid. The third part includes 25 Forms, lay the foundation for Level 3 of your company’s quality management system pyramid.

For ease of use, the Quality Manual is organized into eight major sections just like the ISO standard. Each ISO section has a corresponding SOP. Each SOP describes specific steps your company must perform to comply with the ISO 9001 standard. These work instructions form the basis of your company’s operations. ISO 9001 ComplianceTM also provides you with easy to use forms to document your work.

The table below serves as reference for each document number and document name. Note: your company may not use all of the documents provided. If your company does not perform Service, it is not subject to Servicing controls. Delete SOP 75-09, Servicing and update the Master Document List, Form 42-1. ISO 9001 ComplianceTM can be customized.
..
Form 83-1 Nonconforming Product Record
Form 83-2 Nonconforming Product Tag
http://www.ru.lv/res/materiali/files/inz/Meirans_Ivars/IT_st...

Even more Google hits for shorted designation:

Control of Nonconforming Product
This procedure defines the process for controlling nonconforming products or products that do not meet quality requirements, in order to prevent their unintended use or delivery to your customers.

This procedure is supplemented by the Nonconforming Product Form.
http://www.iso9001implementationdocuments.info/Documentation...

8.4.1 Related and Support Documents
QMP 8.5.0 Corrective and Preventive Action
QMP 8.5.1 Customer Complaint and Nonconforming Product Forms
Customer Complaint Form
Non-Conforming Product Form
Non-Conformance File
Kocour Management Review Book (Current)
http://www.kocour.net/downloads/iso9001QualityManual.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Even though I opted for a more or less literal translation of
Deviating Load Form, I feel your answer is the best and covers what I was looking for. Please, also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3359201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delivery discrepancy form/docket


Explanation:
"(See attached delivery discrepancy form.) Storing Instructions. Vessel Date. Location Time. Date and time may change at a moment's notice. Vendor. Address ..."
https://voa.marad.dot.gov/programs/ship.../greenactplan0202.... -

"All shortages /discrepancies must be notified to our Customer Services team via our online delivery discrepancy form within 3 working days of delivery, ..."
www.ggever.com/index.cfm?articleid=6102

"Any damage or discrepancy found at the time of delivery should be noted on the receiving docket when signing and notified to the company within 7 days. ..."
www.barrierhealthcare.co.uk/barrshop/page.php?xPage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-07-17 14:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Delivery discrepancy report (DDR):

"(DDR) Delivery Discrepancy Report received from customer for late delivery Nonconformance ... ISO (International Organization for Standardization) Standards ..."
elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=17517

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
4 mins
  -> Thanks cmw

agree  George Colibaba
8 mins
  -> Thanks solarstone

agree  kashew
25 mins
  -> Thanks kashew

agree  SME
3 hrs

agree  Ségolène Neilson: I prefer form because docket is the document which comes with the product delivered
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Misdelivery slip


Explanation:
"Slip" seems to be more accurate than "form", and "misdelivery" sounds OK.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: wordreference.com

Reference information:
Same question asked here:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=606140

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-07-17 10:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Delivery complaint form" sounds quite good

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Ségolène Neilson: anomalie is not a complaint
6 mins
  -> Of course not, but if there is an "anomalie" in the delivery, one is likely to complain about it.