KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

non net

English translation: invalid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non net
English translation:invalid
Entered by: Joanne Parker

17:11 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
French term or phrase: non net
In transportation, if the goods are not delivered in a good state, this renders the transport document "non net".

Thanks very much,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
not receivable, not applicable, invalid
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Exactly the word I couldn't think of!

Thanks very much,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foul/unclean/dirty/clausedSusana Galilea
4 +1not receivable, not applicable, invalid
cjohnstone
3Damaged/spoiled goods
Anna Taylor
3not cleankaren80


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not clean


Explanation:
In quebecois slang, the word net is used to say clean, therefore I imagine that non-net could mean not clean, not neat, dirty, not useful, in this context.

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Damaged/spoiled goods


Explanation:
If the articles are somewhat destroyed...
"tempered with" might also work if there was a human interaction before delivery, some items stolen (...), irrelevant with more natural causes as weather or breaking occured during transportation.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foul/unclean/dirty/claused


Explanation:
From http://www.export911.com/e911/ship/versusBL.htm

Clean versus Foul Bills of Lading

The bill of lading (B/L) is made out according to the information contained in the dock receipt, or in some cases according to the completed working copy of the B/L supplied by the customs broker. If a dock receipt is clean, the B/L will be clean, otherwise the B/L will be foul. The bank will reject a foul bill of lading, unless stipulated otherwise in the letter of credit (L/C).

Clean Bill of Lading

The clean bill of lading bears an indication that the goods were received without damages, irregularities or short shipment, usually the words "apparent good order and condition", "clean on board" or the like are indicated on the B/L.

Foul Bill of Lading

The foul bill of lading---unclean bill of lading, dirty bill of lading or claused bill of lading---is the opposite of the clean bill of lading. It bears an indication that the goods were received with damages, irregularities or short shipment, usually the words "unclean on board" or the like are indicated on the B/L, for example, "insufficient packing", "missing safety seal" and "one carton short".



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Here is the URL for a glossary where "connaissement non net" is synonym for "c. avec réserve": se-former.org/anglais-eco/vocab-commercial/ documentation.htm
12 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not receivable, not applicable, invalid


Explanation:
another option

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Exactly the word I couldn't think of!

Thanks very much,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins