ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

votre train en direct

English translation: live train times

13:21 May 30, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train website catchphrase
French term or phrase: votre train en direct
Hi, am looking for a creative way to say this. It's from a popular French railway co's webiste providing real-time info on trains, traffic, etc. "Votre train en direct" is the heading of a search window where you can enter your train number, or cities of arrival or destination, the date etc. and it returns all the information you need to know. I want to avoid expressions with "real-time" since that's used just above on the same page.
Am at a creative loss, all suggestions welcome!!
Thanks in advance!
Idna
English translation:live train times
Explanation:
good enough for Virgin railways, see http://www.virgintrains.co.uk/

Slightly more dubious about this :

Show me live departures & arrivals
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
I ended up going with this one - simple and to the point. I also wanted to use the word "live" since this was a revision and the original translator had also used "live"- this way I was able to build on his idea. Thx again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1live train times
Graham macLachlan
4 +1Track your train
Jeux de Mots
4 +1Get on-track, on-line
Tony M
4check your journey
Mark Bossanyi
Summary of reference entries provided
Use in context
writeaway

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votre train en direct
Get on-track, on-line


Explanation:
Might this work for you?

I know it's not just about tracking service disruptions etc., though some sites do offer this sort of thing; but even so, I think this might do.

"Get on-line to get on-track"

"On the right lines"

???

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the suggestions, I misled with my emphasis on "creativity"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: very cute :-) // Enjoy!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, CC! I think that has to be the first time 'cute' has ever been applied to me, even peripherally! ;-)

neutral  writeaway: maybe too cute. see how it's used. not out for cute imo: http://www.infolignes.com/
17 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votre train en direct
Track your train


Explanation:
Possibly? Or keep track of your train.

Jeux de Mots
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Trouble is, I think they have a separate 'check for proper running' section, and if this is in fact about train times / routes / fares / bookings, etc. then this possibly wouldn't really be suitable.
15 mins

agree  chris collister: Looking at the site, this is indeed a "tracking" service, much like parcel tracking
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live train times


Explanation:
good enough for Virgin railways, see http://www.virgintrains.co.uk/

Slightly more dubious about this :

Show me live departures & arrivals
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/



Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
I ended up going with this one - simple and to the point. I also wanted to use the word "live" since this was a revision and the original translator had also used "live"- this way I was able to build on his idea. Thx again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: didn't see this-agree. no fantasy needed here. just straightforward businesslike jargon. the ref I posted made that clear, I thought....
6 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check your journey


Explanation:
Apart from providing the information on departure, destination, date, time, etc., British Rail's "check your journey" option also provides information on delays, engineering works etc.

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion which I also liked





Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Use in context

Reference information:
http://www.infolignes.com/

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks - wasn't sure if posting hyperlinks was allowed


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Right!
8 mins