ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Connaissant

English translation: B/L = bill of lading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Connaissement
English translation:B/L = bill of lading
Entered by: SwissTell

14:27 Aug 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
French term or phrase: Connaissant
It appears to be a noun. From a list of documents accompanying a shipment:

- Liste de colisage en 5 exemplaires
- Connaissant ou LTA

LTA=Licence de transporteur aérien.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
bill of lading
Explanation:
B/L = bill of lading is for marine shipment, LTA for air shipment
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bill of lading
SwissTell
4 +2air waybill
William Stein
5it is certainly a typoxxxCMJ_Trans
5AWB
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bill of lading


Explanation:
B/L = bill of lading is for marine shipment, LTA for air shipment

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout à fait
8 mins

agree  Francis MARC: it is "connaissement" and not "connaissant"
12 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air waybill


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-26 14:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term I\'m familiar with is connaissement:

[DOC]Certificat de réception de la marchandise
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... (Connaissement / waybill) …………tm/unités: Pertes lors du transport ……………
tm/unités. ... quantité est inscrite sur le connaissement ou waybill. ...
www.euronaid.nl/documents/technical/Tc-forms-fr/ Certificat_de_reception_marchandise.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]CONNAISSEMENT CMA-CGM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of 26 February 2003) 1. DEFINITIONS In this Bill of Lading the terms: “Bill of
Lading” Means the present document whether called Bill of Lading or Waybill. ...
www.cma-cgm.com/pdf/BillOfLading.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]CONNAISSEMENT CMA CGM. TERMES ET CONDITIONS (au 26 février 2003 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Connaissement » désigne ce document de transport qu’il soit appelé Connaissement, lettre de transport maritime ou « Waybill » « Transport » désigne ...
www.cma-cgm.com/pdf/BillOfLading_fr.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxsarahl: never heard of connaissant either
2 mins
  -> Merci.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AWB


Explanation:
Air waybill
LTA=Lettre de transport aérien
Connaissement

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is certainly a typo


Explanation:
bill of lading = connaissement,
as others have said but I confirm

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416