ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

magasin avancé fournisseur

English translation: advanced supplier store

15:34 Feb 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: magasin avancé fournisseur
parts are transported "en amont" from the supplier to or with this "magasin avancé fournisseur" and then to the user of said parts
Alison High
Switzerland
English translation:advanced supplier store
Explanation:
"en amont" = upstream, "en aval" = downstream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-02-16 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked: it seems that \"MAF\" is a well-known abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-02-21 12:19:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I checked and there are no other hits on the web, though there are many MAFs on the French sites. I also tried several combinations, but could not come to anything convincing (or frequent) enough. The point is that there are certain suppliers called \"advanced suppliers\", but the term of \"advanced store\" also exists. (In the first case, the focus is on the company, in the second, on the physical facility, I\'d say.)

I am sure that the solution suggested is comprehensible, but there might be some really exact translation - I\'ll try to find out during the weekend (I like this kind of problems).
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the answer I used but I'm not 100% convinced since the only place I found it on the internet was an English Translation of the French site...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4JITxxxBourth
3advanced supplier store
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JIT


Explanation:
The whole point of the craze over Just-in-Time manufacturing is that there ARE no stores. However reality requires that there must be, since the supplier itself might have production problems, its delivery trucks might break down, etc. JIT simply means that manufacturers can turn their own warehousing into production facilities, and puts the onus on suppliers to organize their own local warehousing adjacent to their clients' manufacturing centres. I don't know that there is a specific name for such stores, since in principle they do not exist. However people Do acknowledge their existence, though not sufficiently to actually give them a name, which would be an admission of defeat!

<<Moreover, just-in-time manufacturing doesn't necessarily mean a company is saving money on its supply chain - often, ***companies just have a distributor or supplier maintain a warehouse, either on-site or nearby***, says Dobrin.

<<Just-in-time inventory gives a hose supplier many ways to keep a customer's pipeline filled. It can include partnerships with vendors who have back-up inventory of highly engineered parts. A ***local branch location*** could carry the required customer inventory, usually a one-month back-up supply. The local branch also could work with the hose shop to store back-up inventory.>>

One trend is for transport/logistics firms to take over an inventory for a range of subcontractors, and run a "multi-supplier" store near their common client's facility. This is thus a MAF for a number of suppliers. The advantage for the logistics firm, apart from the value added charge they can apply, is that they promote customer loyalty since it then becomes difficult for suppliers to switch to another transporter who might not have warehousing near the site. One French car manufacturer actually has a logistics subsidiary which fulfils this role, thereby winning on both counts.




xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magasin avancé fournisseur
advanced supplier store


Explanation:
"en amont" = upstream, "en aval" = downstream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-02-16 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked: it seems that \"MAF\" is a well-known abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-02-21 12:19:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I checked and there are no other hits on the web, though there are many MAFs on the French sites. I also tried several combinations, but could not come to anything convincing (or frequent) enough. The point is that there are certain suppliers called \"advanced suppliers\", but the term of \"advanced store\" also exists. (In the first case, the focus is on the company, in the second, on the physical facility, I\'d say.)

I am sure that the solution suggested is comprehensible, but there might be some really exact translation - I\'ll try to find out during the weekend (I like this kind of problems).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the answer I used but I'm not 100% convinced since the only place I found it on the internet was an English Translation of the French site...