KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

en temps et en heure

English translation: in due time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en temps et en heure
English translation:in due time
Entered by: Amy Grieve

20:49 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
French term or phrase: en temps et en heure
... une consolidation des couts de revient correcte en temps et en heure.
Amy Grieve
in due time
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 20:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 20:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when required
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I used in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3On schedulezaphod
5 +2in due timeJH Trads
4 +2COMMENTxxxCMJ_Trans
4in due course
Tony M
5 -1in hours per time periodJane Lamb-Ruiz
1NOT FOR GRADING
Tom Bishop


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in due time


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 20:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 20:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when required

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I used in the end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  hduverle
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Tom Bishop: "in due time" can be ambiguous, also having the sense of "eventually" ("in the fullness of time"), which might not be appropriate in this context.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, I beg to differ as "en temps et en heure", as "en temps voulu" "also" can have the second meaning you attribute to "in due time" :-)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ce n'est pas assez vite pour le ''bizness" in due time; ça colle pas au contexte, AMA
1 day24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in due course


Explanation:
is the version given by Robert & Collins, and which I prefer; though beware that it seems sometimes to be used (sloppily?) more like 'on time'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: I agree with your reserve. "on time" seems far more appropriate in context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On schedule


Explanation:
What else? Why complicate you life?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Or "on time" - tout simplement.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Tony M: Though this may imply a more formal degree of 'scheduling' than actually intended; and we must remember the accepted dictionary definition is at odds with our understanding of the term...
9 hrs
  -> Yeah it could be in terms of time and motion or time and funds

agree  laurawheeler
11 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
A few examples from the web that would not fit into a comment box. I think that all of these permit of only one interpretation: on time/on schedule.

France 5 : Les maternelles - Achats en ligne (Les cybermarchés) - [ Translate this page ]
... Est-ce facile ? Est ce que ça coûte moins cher ? Suis-je sûr d'être livré en temps et en heure ? Et, en cas de problèmes, à qui m'adresser ? ...
www-org.france5.fr/maternelles/ multimedia/W00294/1/86387.cfm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Rédaction de procédures pour la Birmingham Midshires - étude de ... - [ Translate this page ]
Rédaction de procédures pour la Birmingham Midshires en français magyarul
in English. ... Livraison en temps et en heure à toutes les étapes du projet. ...
www.kudos-idd.com/ case_studies/Procedure_writing_solution_for_Birmingham_Midshires_FRENCH.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Thales - Press - [ Translate this page ]
English. ... tv » et en a assuré la conception, la fourniture, l’intégration technique et fonctionnelle ainsi que sa mise en exploitation en temps et en heure. ...
www.thalesgroup.com/press/press_releases/ 2_7316_236_10330.html?no_nav=false - 18k - 7 Apr 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Agrafes, Aiguilles, Amélioration Architucturelle, Ancrages, Axes ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Gràce à l'inventaire de nos matières premières, nous sommes capables de livrer nos produits en temps et en heure, évitant un surplus de materiaux d ...
www.mbwindia.com/profilefrancais.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well done Tom! I couldn't agree more! The theoretical dictionary definition does not seem to be born out by real, everyday usage as I am familiar with it; dodgy, as the distinction between 'in due course/at some point/eventually' and 'on time' is vital!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's the French way of saying "just-in-time". I just realized that...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMMENT


Explanation:
I have just read the question and the various answers and what strikes me is that the sentence is ambiguous in French. WHAT is "en temps et en heure"? Is it the cost calculated to the nearest minute or is it the delivery of the figures at the right or appropriate time?

If you gave us the whole sentence, the context might help us to ascertain which of these (or other) options is correct. You would be given more suitable answers as a result. Most of what is said above is correct but it all depends on the way you read the sentence
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel happy enough that it is the 'consolidation...correcte' that is 'on time', but agree that the incomplete fragment only adds to the ambiguity
55 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just-in-time.....:)
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in hours per time period


Explanation:
is what I would say....30 hours a week
40 hours a month
two hours a day...for exame


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-08 13:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize this is an \"expression\" but in answer to colleagues, this is COSTING or cost accounting. I have never heard of consolidating prices in due course, on schedule, in due time...I think they are referring to the kind of breakdown of costs....I think it refers to the categories of the breakdown of the costing...

Example of costing:
Etablir des points de repère économiques
Puis nous allons définir une grille analytique détaillée de coût de revient par type d\'activité, afin d\'établir cinq points de repère économiques :
- Coût de l\'heure moteur
- Coût de l\'heure du véhicule tracté
- Coût de l\'heure de conducteur
- Coût variable kilométrique
- Coût global kilométrique


3) Analyser la gestion sociale
Enfin nous allons relever les temps de service des conducteurs des derniers mois de Mars, Juillet et Octobre, afin d\'analyser la gestion sociale :
- ****Répartition des temps par conducteurs*** (équilibre ou déséquilibre ?)
- Vitesse commerciale
- Productivité
- Impact économique sur la masse salariale


Avec les exploitants :


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-08 14:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I JUST REALIZED WHAT THIS IS:

final; just-in-time

the way you say it in French

just-in-time consolidation of costs...

JUST IN TIME

TRANSLATION IS A PROCESS AND SOMETIMES ONE DOESN\'T GET IT ON THE FIRST GO AROUND

\\JUST-IN-TIME IS THE WAY TO GO!!

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-08 14:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionaries are behind the times. Go check it out...:) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-08 14:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My instincts told me with regard to cost, costing and cost accounting that there was NO WAY, this could mean timely, in due course etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-08 15:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, JUST-IN-TIME SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT!!
Results 1 - 10 of about 78,000 for gestion chaîne en temps et en heure. (0.70 seconds)

Gestion de la chaîne d\'approvisionnement - PME / PMI - France ... - [
... fortement les uns des autres que jamais, ***la gestion de la chaîne d\'approvisionnement ... et
au marketing soient fournies à vos partenaires en temps et en heure*** ...
www.cisco.com/global/FR/solutions/ smb/ecosystem/scm/scm_home.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
That my friends is just in time supply chain management!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-08 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice. this is CISCO translated into French. If you go to the original in ENGLISH, you will see....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: It's simply a stock phrase meaning "on time".
2 hrs
  -> it's not that; it means in a TIMELY MANNER if anything!