KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

banette

English translation: letter tray/document tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banette
English translation:letter tray/document tray
Entered by: hduverle

20:56 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
French term or phrase: banette
le dossier est remis par l'atelier dans la banette du magasin.
Logistics - what part of the warehouse is the file being sent to??
Amy Grieve
tray / letter trays / document trays
Explanation:
mail tray
the *banette* is a word for letter trays in offices. If larger trays or open/closed boxes are used, the word *casier* is also commonly used.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks - in-tray is what I actually used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1van
Maria Luisa Duarte
5tray / letter trays / document trays
hduverle
5in-boxxxxsarahl
4pigeonhole
Graham macLachlan
3kanban container???xxxBourth
2 +1wicker section?RHELLER
2basket ??
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basket ??


Explanation:
Is this a typo for "bannette" (obsolescent term for "panier d'osier")?
Is the file placed in some sort of tray or basket intended for documents for the warehouse?
The term even exists (with the same typo in one instance) on a site relating to email, where it is apprently some form of inbox.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
van


Explanation:


Delivery van
Delivery vans and carts of all kinds were used by butchers, bakers, pastry cooks, green grocers, milkmen and ice men.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bannette
wicker section?


Explanation:
PETIT ROBERT: bannette
voir petite banne en osier

banne: véhicule léger en osier; véhicule servant au transport du charbon; grand panier d'osier; toile tendue au-dessus d'une devanture servant à couvrir les marchandises; bache pour envelopper la viande, les fruits

Note: dossier can also be back of seat

not sure if this helps

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 hrs
  -> merci bien :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kanban container???


Explanation:
All this modern Japanese logistics stuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-07 21:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bin, tray, basket ...

1. Les conteneurs de pièces B sont placés l’un derrière l’autre. Lorsque l’opérateur prend la première pièce du premier conteneur, il enlève la carte Kanban de ce conteneur et la met de côté dans un petit ***panier*** prévu à cet effet.
[http://wwwbay.univ-pau.fr/~berterre/travauxetudiants/jat/kan...]

Kanban drove the lean manufacturing system to run the pull system more efficiently. As part of the Kanban system, three major inventory management systems were introduced. This had three aspects—CONWIP, a two-bin system and a fixed-time variable quantity system. In a CONWIP (Constant Work In Progress) trays are used as Kanban.
[http://www.expresscomputeronline.com/20031124/appsspecial07....]

The conventional Two bin Kanban works the following way:
… .There are two bins for each part. Also for each item, there is a card that has the part number, part description, lead time, supplier name, supplier part number, minimum reorder quantity and any other relevant information.
Size of the bin is determined by the lead time from the supplier from the time of reorder trigger to getting replenishment on the shop floor-bin . The minimum bin size has to be the reorder point. The other criteria used to determine bin size include but not limited to: ordering cost, size of the part, price of the part, reliability of supplier for JIT delivery etc.
[http://www.regalcomputers.com/ekanban.htm]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tray / letter trays / document trays


Explanation:
mail tray
the *banette* is a word for letter trays in offices. If larger trays or open/closed boxes are used, the word *casier* is also commonly used.



    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/didier.charletoux/Ressources_contenu...
    Reference: http://www.staples.ca
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - in-tray is what I actually used in the end.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-box


Explanation:
in French offices they call banettes the
in- and out-boxes they keep on their desks.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigeonhole


Explanation:
This sounds like a piece of furniture divided into different "bannettes" for each department of the company and not desktop letter-trays

Oxford:
Pigeonhole = each of a set of small compartments where letters or messages may be left for individuals.

or maybe it's a small bananna?!? (only joking)




Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317