KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la lettre de voiture

English translation: consignment note / way bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la lettre de voiture
English translation:consignment note / way bill
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:24 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Document name
French term or phrase: la lettre de voiture
"Joindre à chaque livraison ***la lettre de voiture*** et le bon de livraison"

Doesn't exist in "Anglo-Saxon" business, as far as I know, tricky.
Conor McAuley
France
consignment note / way bill
Explanation:
From Robert and Collings business dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 10:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Michael McCain
France
Grading comment
Cheers Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bill of lading/carrier´s receipt/waybill
Felicite Robertson
4 +1CMR (Voir ci dessous.)Channel
4consignment note/transfer notexxxCMJ_Trans
4consignment note, waybill.Subhamay Ray
3consignment note / way billMichael McCain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bill of lading/carrier´s receipt/waybill


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CMR (Voir ci dessous.)


Explanation:
Le transport routier

L'organisation

Les transporteurs sont des compagnies privées de transport et des artisans camionneurs. Ils sont classés suivant la distance de leurs itinéraires. Pour les très forts tonnages, une autorisation est exigée. Le transport routier utilise 3 types de véhicule:
- Les véhicules d'une pièce (camions)
- Les véhicules articulés ( tracteur + semi-remorque)
- Les trains routiers articulés (camion + remorque)

En ce qui concerne les accords internationaux, la convention de Genève dite "Convention CMR" (Convention de Marchandise par Route) règle les conditions de transport et la responsabilité du transporteur quant à la Convention TIR (Transport International par Route), elle s'applique aux marchandises en provenance ou à destination d'un pays hors Union Européenne ayant ratifié la convention.



Le contrat de transport

Le contrat de transport routier est matérialisé par la lettre de voiture CMR. La signature du transporteur entraîne une présomption de responsabilité en cas de perte ou d'avaries. En cas de réserves formulées par le transporteur, celles-ci devront être contresignées par l'expéditeur.



La tarification

La tarification prend en compte le poids, la nature de la marchandise et la distance à parcourir. Le rapport au poids / volume est égal à 1 tonne= 3 m3. Le tarif routier exige que l'on arrondisse le poids de la marchandise aux 100 kg supérieurs.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 10:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I work in shipping and we call the doc. \"the CMR\"

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines26: this is only for road transport, and this seams to be the context
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment note, waybill.


Explanation:
Robert et Collins.

Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consignment note / way bill


Explanation:
From Robert and Collings business dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 10:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Robert & Collins


    Reference: http://www.skypak.com/shipping/mn_consignment.html
    Reference: http://www.railion.nl/data/files/algemeen/Railion%20Vrachtbr...
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers Michael!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment note/transfer note


Explanation:
the first is used by railways in Europe and the second for containers...
It is all down to your context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416