KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ensemble de véhicules couplés dont le véhicule tracteur rentre dans les catégori

English translation: all coupled-together vehicles in which the towing vehicle enters into the category ....


16:02 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: ensemble de véhicules couplés dont le véhicule tracteur rentre dans les catégori
This comes from a French drivers' license.
affuller
English translation:all coupled-together vehicles in which the towing vehicle enters into the category ....
Explanation:
See the following two examples:

FHWA - FAPG 23 CFR 658 Appendix C, Trucks over 80,000 Pounds on ...
... COMBINATION: Combination of three or more vehicles coupled together. ... the driver must
comply with all State and ... had any accidents while operating such vehicles. ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/fapg/cfr06582.htm

[DOC] CODIFIED ORDINANCES OF BRIDGEPORT
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle. ... of the rights
and shall be subject to all of the ... 303.07 IMPOUNDING OF VEHICLES; REDEMPTION ...
www.bridgeportwv.com/traffic.doc
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm not sure but I think that articulated vehicle might be a better choice, given that a type of vehicle is being described.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3all articulated vehicles for which the tractor unit belongs to the ..... categories
Allan Jeffs
4all coupled-together vehicles in which the towing vehicle enters into the category ....mckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensemble de véhicules couplés dont le véhicule tracteur rentre dans les catégori
all coupled-together vehicles in which the towing vehicle enters into the category ....


Explanation:
See the following two examples:

FHWA - FAPG 23 CFR 658 Appendix C, Trucks over 80,000 Pounds on ...
... COMBINATION: Combination of three or more vehicles coupled together. ... the driver must
comply with all State and ... had any accidents while operating such vehicles. ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/fapg/cfr06582.htm

[DOC] CODIFIED ORDINANCES OF BRIDGEPORT
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle. ... of the rights
and shall be subject to all of the ... 303.07 IMPOUNDING OF VEHICLES; REDEMPTION ...
www.bridgeportwv.com/traffic.doc

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm not sure but I think that articulated vehicle might be a better choice, given that a type of vehicle is being described.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensemble de véhicules couplés dont le véhicule tracteur rentre dans les catégori
all articulated vehicles for which the tractor unit belongs to the ..... categories


Explanation:
OR .... tractor unit is classified in the .... categories

Truck tractor units traveling without a trailer will be considered single-unit trucks.
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policy/ohpi/vehclass.htm

In most instances, the present gross weight limit for articulated vehicles and drawbar-trailer combinations (a rigid vehicle pulling a trailer)
http://www.ilpga.com/poc_gvw.html




Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Yes, articulated vehicles. The very phrase I was grappling for of course. I have to say I prefer my use of "towing vehicle" though.
6 mins
  -> Well I've always used "tractor unit" for Renault, Iveco, etc.

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty but the other answer has already been accepted.

agree  Brian Gaffney: For what it's worth, Allan!
16 hrs