KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

conteneurs durables circulants

English translation: durable containers in constant use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conteneurs durables circulants
English translation:durable containers in constant use
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

16:55 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / SAP
French term or phrase: conteneurs durables circulants
La gestion des conteneurs durables circulants comprend :
La réception de conteneurs neufs.
Le retour de conteneurs usagés ou inadaptés suite à la modification des conditions de livraison.

Anything I've tried to come up for this sounds so silly...! Any suggestions gratefully received.
Anne Micallef
durable containers in constant use
Explanation:
http://www.cescompany.com/html/material_handling.html
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks - sound better than circulating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durable containers in constant use
Brian Gaffney
3 +1circulating durable / resistant / robust / long-life containers
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulating durable / resistant / robust / long-life containers


Explanation:
... terre). Nous pouvons fonder à l'intérieur du Climatiseur. Prix très intéressants pour strengh et conteneur durable. Livraison ...
www.waldem.it/officinaf.htm

[PDF] Applications of Technology in Korean Ports
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... ec Company of Korea developed. T his QC named as T echnotainer is a vertically circulating container crane. - 2 Hoist, 2 Hook, 5 ...
www.kmi.re.kr/english/public/ html/koica/YangChangHo-hwp.PDF

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Circulating containers? I think the adj. circulating in your second ref refers to the crane rather than the container. Thanks for your help anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadett Trabert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Circulating containers? I think the adj. circulating in your second ref refers to the crane rather than the container. Thanks for your help anyway.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable containers in constant use


Explanation:
http://www.cescompany.com/html/material_handling.html

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - sound better than circulating!