KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la vanne

English translation: Valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: la vanne
English translation:Valve
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

15:42 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trains, cisternes
French term or phrase: la vanne
l'interférence survenue entre l'extrémité de la vanne MIROUX montée
sur le wagon N° xxxx et l'escalier d'accès de la Gare
de xxxxx est lié très vraisemblablement à une non-conformité du gabarit
dynamique du wagon
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Valve
Explanation:
http://hydraulic.tradeworlds.com/web_category_5216.html

Not entirely conclusive but in the right ball-park area. It may be a particular type of valve
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ValvexxxCMJ_Trans
3tilt check valve
Maurice Thibaux
3outlet
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Valve


Explanation:
http://hydraulic.tradeworlds.com/web_category_5216.html

Not entirely conclusive but in the right ball-park area. It may be a particular type of valve

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs
12 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: I think 'valve' is suitably vague for 'vanne' and Miroux certainly claim to make them in both languages!
41 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlet


Explanation:
an alternative to valve, depending on the precise function

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tilt check valve


Explanation:
'Une vanne Miroux' is 'un clapet anti-retour', hence the proposed translation.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench