KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mise en circulation

English translation: road registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en circulation
English translation:road registration
Entered by: irastefa

04:24 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road traffic regulations
French term or phrase: mise en circulation
Il s'agit d'un texte de loi relative à la réception et au contrôle technique des véhicules importés à Madagascar.
irastefa
road registration
Explanation:
Dans les pays anglo-saxons la mise en circulation n'est pas décrite dans les textes de loi tel quel, mais de manière sous-jacente par les mots "road registration".
Road registration suppose obligatoirement qu'un "road worthiness" (inspection du véhicule)a été effectué et que le véhicule est bon et prêt pour une mise en circulation.
Ont peu aussi dire "On road registration" selon le public auquel c'est destiné.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3road registrationBOB DE DENUS
3 +1placed/put on the road
bigedsenior
3registered, authorized (for transit)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placed/put on the road


Explanation:
The vehicles would probably have to pass some inspection before being allowed on the road.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: If it's possible to work the "noun" phrase into this "verb" phrase.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, David
The asker has declined this answer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered, authorized (for transit)


Explanation:
my take

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
The asker has declined this answer

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road registration


Explanation:
Dans les pays anglo-saxons la mise en circulation n'est pas décrite dans les textes de loi tel quel, mais de manière sous-jacente par les mots "road registration".
Road registration suppose obligatoirement qu'un "road worthiness" (inspection du véhicule)a été effectué et que le véhicule est bon et prêt pour une mise en circulation.
Ont peu aussi dire "On road registration" selon le public auquel c'est destiné.

BOB DE DENUS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: so it is in the UK
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
11 hrs