KudoZ home » French to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

poids par essieu

English translation: axle weight


04:27 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road traffic regulations
French term or phrase: poids par essieu
Il s'agit de la réglementation limitant les poids des véhicules lourds devant circuler sur les routes nationales: routes, ponts, bacs, et autres ouvrages de franchissement
irastefa
English translation:axle weight
Explanation:
Axle Weight Rules

http://www.dot.state.oh.us/permits/HTMs/AXLE_RULES.htm

Axle Weight Table

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/067/chapter185/chap185toc....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-20 06:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also GDT
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
La proposition est bonne.Elle confirme ce que j'ai trouvé dans mes dictionnaires. La rapidité de la réponse est encourageante. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2single axle load/single axle loadingBOB DE DENUS
4 +2axle weight
JCEC
4wheel load
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel load


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://apexscales.com/wheel-weigher-truck-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.traftech2000.com/haenni/
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single axle load/single axle loading


Explanation:
On dit single axle load ou single axle loading.
single dénotant par essieu (charge sur un seul essieu)

BOB DE DENUS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: I think so
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axle weight


Explanation:
Axle Weight Rules

http://www.dot.state.oh.us/permits/HTMs/AXLE_RULES.htm

Axle Weight Table

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/067/chapter185/chap185toc....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-20 06:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also GDT

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
La proposition est bonne.Elle confirme ce que j'ai trouvé dans mes dictionnaires. La rapidité de la réponse est encourageante. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "axle weight" for me too!
1 hr

agree  tatyana000: I know that for railrways it's definitely axle weight
4 hrs