KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

cinétiques fermentaires

English translation: fermentation kinetics


14:49 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine production machinery
French term or phrase: cinétiques fermentaires
Enfin, on pourra mesurer la densité, ce qui permettra d’avoir une maîtrise parfaite et complète des cinétiques fermentaires.

This is from a companies advertising bumph so does not need to be overly technical.
It is just the last two words that I am struggling with, can anyone help make them sound English?
Thanks in advance.
xxxDaran
English translation:fermentation kinetics
Explanation:
is the technical term....I think you might say process

Key words: Apple wine, fermentation kinetics, sugar, yeast. ... unstructured model
for apple wine yeast fermentation. kinetics using different sugars as a ...
www.scientificsocieties.org/ jib/papers/2004/G-2004-1304-255.pdf - Similar pages

J. Inst. Brew. vol.110:3 (2004) Fermentation Kinetics of Different ...
Fermentation Kinetics of Different Sugars by Apple Wine Yeast Saccharomyces
cerevisiae. D. Wang 1, Y. Xu 1,2, J. Hu 1 and G. Zhao 1 ...
www.scientificsocieties.org/ jib/abstracts/2004/G-2004-1304-255.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Improvement of Nitrogen Assimilation and Fermentation Kinetics ...
Fermentation kinetics of this mutant were studied under enological ... Biomass
Content Governs Fermentation Rate in Nitrogen-Deficient Wine Musts. ...
aem.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/64/10/3831 - Similar pages

American Vineyard Foundation - Analysis of Sacchoromyces During ...
Analysis of the juice and wine from these fermentations, which ranged from ...
identified that are critical in determining wine fermentation kinetics, ...
www.avf.org/show/xmlsite/xml-standard.xml/ xsl-article.xsl/start_id-fgobgmnaoohimfdhalkfdhlflmclemandanpmgnb - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Winemaking: Strains of Wine Yeast



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion: fermentation process
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thaks Jane, your suggestion of fermentation process fits perfectly, kinewhatsits was a bit of a mouthfull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fermentation kineticsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1kinetic fermentingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cinétiques fermentaires
kinetic fermenting


Explanation:
Harrap's bilingual

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: I find it hard to believe that even Harraps would give this, though I am once again reassured to have bought the Larousse instead! As far as I know there is no such term--though of course I may be proved wrong.
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinétiques fermentaires
fermentation kinetics


Explanation:
is the technical term....I think you might say process

Key words: Apple wine, fermentation kinetics, sugar, yeast. ... unstructured model
for apple wine yeast fermentation. kinetics using different sugars as a ...
www.scientificsocieties.org/ jib/papers/2004/G-2004-1304-255.pdf - Similar pages

J. Inst. Brew. vol.110:3 (2004) Fermentation Kinetics of Different ...
Fermentation Kinetics of Different Sugars by Apple Wine Yeast Saccharomyces
cerevisiae. D. Wang 1, Y. Xu 1,2, J. Hu 1 and G. Zhao 1 ...
www.scientificsocieties.org/ jib/abstracts/2004/G-2004-1304-255.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Improvement of Nitrogen Assimilation and Fermentation Kinetics ...
Fermentation kinetics of this mutant were studied under enological ... Biomass
Content Governs Fermentation Rate in Nitrogen-Deficient Wine Musts. ...
aem.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/64/10/3831 - Similar pages

American Vineyard Foundation - Analysis of Sacchoromyces During ...
Analysis of the juice and wine from these fermentations, which ranged from ...
identified that are critical in determining wine fermentation kinetics, ...
www.avf.org/show/xmlsite/xml-standard.xml/ xsl-article.xsl/start_id-fgobgmnaoohimfdhalkfdhlflmclemandanpmgnb - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Winemaking: Strains of Wine Yeast



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion: fermentation process

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thaks Jane, your suggestion of fermentation process fits perfectly, kinewhatsits was a bit of a mouthfull.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
9 mins
  -> Thanx David

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs