KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

pour deux raisons différentes

English translation: pour deux raisons différentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour deux raisons différentes
English translation:pour deux raisons différentes
Entered by: suezen

20:40 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / champagne
French term or phrase: pour deux raisons différentes
Si le dosage est essentiellement fonction du goût du consommateur, il varie aussi, mais dans une faible mesure, selon l'âge et la nature des vins à doser. Il faut noter aussi qu'un même pourcentage peut, pour deux raisons différentes, ne pas avoir la même valeur car chaque producteur choisit comme il l'entend le titre de solution sucrée. En raison d'une tendance générale vers un champagne moins doux, en 1913 on ne dosera plus, en moyenne, qu'à 0,5% pour les Anglais, 8% pour les Français, 10% pour les Allemands et 20% pour les Russes....

Sorry, I am getting a bit bleary eyed here. The context is the nineteenth century practice of adding of a sweet "liqueur" before final bottling of champagne. Note that this is NOT the sugar that is added to create a secondary fermentation (the wine is by now already sparkling); the liqueur is added as part of the "dégorgement" process, to top up the bottle after the deposit had been removed and, in the old days, to sweeten the champagne.
This liqueur was a concentrated sugar, brandy and wine solution. The problem was that different producers used liqueurs with different concentrations of sugar. Thus a "10% addition of liqueur" was not a standardized quantity. My question is does "deux raisons" mean "for two reasons" (and if so what is the second one, the first one being variations between suppliers), or does it mean for "two proportions/ratios" (and if so, in what sense if the percentage is the same)?
Mark Nathan
France
for two different reasons
Explanation:
seems the only solution but they don't seem to specify the second reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-07-24 05:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the second part of the sentence beginning \'En raison de ..\' which you didn\'t finish give the second reason? Or is it in the following sentence, perhaps.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The author is usually very meticulous about this sort of thing, perhaps it's the champagne...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5for two different reasons
suezen
5 +1Pour DES raisons differenteszaphod
3 +2missing link :-)xxxsarahl


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour deux raisons différentes
missing link :-)


Explanation:
reason 1: the winemaker
reason 2: the country
I think the second reason is in the following sentence, the link just got lost in the shuffle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-24 03:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come to think of it, the 2 reasons are probably in the following sentence, and the winemaker needs to make 2 decisions.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> efxaristo! :-)

agree  Martine Brault: makes sense
5 hrs
  -> merci traviata! pour la peine, je t'offre un petit café (dès que j'aurai compris comment ça marche)

neutral  Tony M: I don't think your reason 2 is valid, since here they are NOT talking about the SAME percentage.../// Don't worry, I know that feeling! Though my 46° (proof) comes from the whisky... ;-)
11 hrs
  -> oh I see what you're saying, you're right. Sorry, 46° heat is not helping my neurons :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pour deux raisons différentes
for two different reasons


Explanation:
seems the only solution but they don't seem to specify the second reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-07-24 05:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the second part of the sentence beginning \'En raison de ..\' which you didn\'t finish give the second reason? Or is it in the following sentence, perhaps.

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The author is usually very meticulous about this sort of thing, perhaps it's the champagne...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Brown: The difference between suppliers and catering for the different tastes of the consumers
7 mins
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Rachel Davenport
11 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: For me too, on the strength of the info. Mark gives, it is a case of the author forgetting to state the second reason. It's the sort of thing only translators notice!!!
11 hrs

agree  Tony M: I agree with Bourth...
12 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pour DES raisons differentes


Explanation:
For differing reasons. I think it's a typo

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well, I always shrink from assuming typos, but in this case, it's certainly a plausible explanation...
3 hrs
  -> Makes the most sense to me given the phrasing. THanks