KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bar a ambiance

English translation: theme bar (OR upscale bar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bar a ambiance
English translation:theme bar (OR upscale bar)
Entered by: athena22

01:19 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine and wine growing
French term or phrase: bar a ambiance
Here are two contexts from the same document:
"Une meilleure implantation des différents cépages et crus des pays producteurs de vin du Nouveau Monde; une offre plus large chez les cavistes et dans les bars à vin ou à ambiance
"--Une meilleure implantation des différents cépages et crus des pays producteurs de vin du Nouveau Monde
--Une offre plus large chez les cavistes et dans les bars à vin ou à ambiance" and

"l ’amélioration de la notoriété des producteurs et des négociant des pays du Nouveau monde, par exemple en développant des soirées «  XXX Winery » dans les bars à ambiance"

Thanks in advance
athena22
United States
theme bar
Explanation:
I think this widely-used term is a closer equivalent to the French. Of the other terms proposed so far, only "upscale bar" seems to be a reasonable alternative.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trendy barsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Upscale bar
Colin Brayton
4 +2theme barDavid Sirett
4specialised barjeremie laniez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Upscale bar


Explanation:
literally, a "bar with atmosphere" ...

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPemaLa: I've run across the same term - good choice
1 hr

agree  Don Green: good choice in the context
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised bar


Explanation:
such a bar tries to have a certain atmosphere; using music, decoration, events.

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trendy bars


Explanation:
that's the idea because that's where they could sell their wines
trendy is ok for use in US nowadays also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: or fashionable
17 mins

agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  sujata
3 hrs

agree  jeremie laniez
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theme bar


Explanation:
I think this widely-used term is a closer equivalent to the French. Of the other terms proposed so far, only "upscale bar" seems to be a reasonable alternative.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that would be my suggestion too
3 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet: this is the one I would go with
7 hrs